No photo available. Represent Maurice Cloche? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 72,865 this week

Maurice Cloche (1907–1990)

Maurice Cloche was born on June 17, 1907 in Commercy, Meuse, France. He was a director and writer, known for Monsieur Vincent (1947), Cage of Girls (1949) and A Missionary (1955). He died on March 20, 1990 in Bordeaux, Gironde, France. See full bio »

Who Sarah Wayne Callies Trusts to Raise a Family

The star of NBC's "Council of Dads" makes some unexpected picks for her own "Council of Moms," pulled from her favorite TV shows.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 215 people
created 02 Mar 2018
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 51 people
created 02 Dec 2016
 
a list of 11 people
created 27 Jan 2019
 
list image
a list of 200 people
created 29 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maurice Cloche's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Monsieur Vincent Director
(1947)
Cage of Girls Director
(1949)
A Missionary Director
(1955)
(1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (54 credits)
 1983 Dessin sur un trottoir (TV Movie)
 1981 La guerre des chaussettes (TV Movie)
 1981 Le mari, la femme et le cosmos (TV Movie)
 1978 Les hommes de Rose (TV Series)
 1974 Le charivari de Janjoie (TV Mini-Series)
 1967 The Viscount
 1964 FX 18
 1961 Cocagne
 1959 The Coin
 1957 Ça aussi c'est Paris (Short)
 1955 A Missionary
 1952 Domenica
 1951 Images de l'ancienne Égypte (Documentary short)
 1949 Cage of Girls
 1947 Symphonie du travail (Documentary short)
 1946 Coeur de coq
 1946 Women's Games
 1944 Bel ouvrage (Documentary short)
 1942 Traditions (Documentary short)
 1942 Feu sacré
 1938 Piroulirouli (Short)
 1937 Radio (Documentary)
 1936 Mon légionnaire (Short)
 1935 La mauvaise prière (Short)
Show Show Writer (36 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

O.M.C.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

French writer/director of the 1940's and 50's, trained at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris. Began as an actor and documentarist in 1933. Nest known for the highly-rated film Monsieur Vincent (1947).

Nickname:

L'Ours

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed