Elmer Clifton (1890–1949)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,389 this week
Trailer
0:42 | Trailer
He acted on the stage from 1907 and worked with D.W. Griffith in various capacities between 1913-22, including appearances in The Birth of a Nation (1915) and Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout the Ages (1916). He became a director in 1917, with his best-known production probably being the big-budget whaling epic Down to the Sea in Ships (... See full bio »

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 20 Oct 2011
 
a list of 845 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 45 people
created 21 Nov 2017
 
a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elmer Clifton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Red Rock Outlaw Director
(1949)
Brace Up Director
(1918)
(1946)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (95 credits)
 1949 Red Rock Outlaw (as Elmer S. Pond)
 1949 Not Wanted
 1949 The Judge
 1944 Dead or Alive
 1944 Youth Aflame
 1944 Spook Town
 1943 Frontier Law
 1941 Swamp Woman
 1941 Hard Guy
 1939 Crashing Thru
 1931 Maid to Order
 1931 The Fallen Empire (Documentary short)
 1929 Frontier Romance (Short)
 1929 Light of India (Short)
 1929 Manchu Love (Short)
 1928 Virgin Lips
 1922 Down to the Sea in Ships (personally directed by)
 1919 Nobody Home
 1919 Nugget Nell
 1919 Peppy Polly
 1919 Boots
 1918 Kiss or Kill
 1918 Battling Jane
 1918 The Eagle
 1918 Brace Up
 1917 The High Sign
 1917 The Man Trap
 1917 High Speed (completion)
 1915 The Artist's Wife (Short)
Show Show Writer (50 credits)
Show Show Actor (42 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "Valet"; only Broadway role) in "The Deep Purple" on Broadway. Written by Paul Armstrong and Wilson Mizner. Lyric Theatre: 9 Jan 1911-May 1911 (closing date unknown/152 performances). Cast: Richard Bennett (as "William Lake"), Catherine Calvert (as "Laura Moore"; Broadway debut), Giovanni Cavalaro (as "Organ ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Elmer Clifford | Elmer S. Pond | Elmer Pond
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His association with D.W. Griffith culminated with the blockbuster silent film Way Down East (1920). Clifton shot much of its famous "rescue from the ice" sequence and doubled for star Richard Barthelmess in the riskier scenes. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed