Noam Chomsky


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,549 this week
Trailer
2:33 | Trailer
Noam Chomsky was born on December 7, 1928, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. His undergraduate and graduate years were spent at the University of Pennsylvania, where he received his PhD in linguistics in 1955. From 1951-55, he was a Junior Fellow of the Harvard University Society of Fellows. While a Junior Fellow he completed his doctoral ... See full bio »

How Despicable Characters Make "Succession" So Good

Alan Ruck explains how such awful people make such compelling characters on HBO's "Succession."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 5 months ago
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 17 Oct 2015
 
list image
a list of 23 people
created 11 months ago
 
list image
a list of 53 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Noam Chomsky's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2006 Imperial Grand Strategy (Video documentary)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (16 credits)
Show Show Self (200 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Necessary Illusions". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 2 Interviews | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Dr. Noam Chomsky | Prof Noah Chomsky | Prof Noam Chomsky | Prof. Noam Chomsky | Nômu Chomusukî

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Julian Assange] Someone who courageously carries out actions in defense of democratic rights deserves applause, not hysterical denunciation and punishment. [2012] See more »

Trivia:

Excerpts from his speeches have appeared on the "B" side of the single "New World Order: War #1" by the band Bad Religion. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed