Henry Chapier (1931–2019)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 258,043 this week
Trailer
1:40 | Trailer
Henry Chapier was born on November 14, 1931 in Bucharest, Romania. He was a director and actor, known for Sex-Power (1970), Love (1974) and Hello Jerusalem (1972). He died on January 27, 2019 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 87) in Paris, France

Linda Hamilton Reveals Her Most Reckless Act on a Film

Linda Hamilton pulls back the curtain on her career in a round of "Fill in the Blank."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Henry Chapier's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Sex-Power Director
(1970)
Love Director
(1974)
Hello Jerusalem Director
(1972)
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (6 credits)
 1974 Love
 1970 Sex-Power
 1968 New Reports from France (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Chroniques de France N° 29 (1968) ... (segment "Michèle Morgan")
 1968 Un été américain (Documentary)
 1966 Pour le plaisir (TV Series documentary) (co-director - 1 episode)
- Un jeune peintre de 87 ans (1966) ... (co-director)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Henri Chapier
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the jury at the Berlin International Film Festival in 1975 See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed