Matthew Carnahan


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,962 this week
Trailer
1:40 | Trailer
Matthew Carnahan was born on February 6, 1961. He is a writer and producer, known for Valley of the Boom (2019), Dirt (2007) and House of Lies (2012). See full bio »

Born:

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 300 people
created 12 Jan 2016
 
a list of 85 people
created 06 Mar 2015
 
a list of 124 people
created 07 Feb 2015
 
a list of 124 people
created 14 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthew Carnahan's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2019)
Dirt Writer
(2007-2008)
House of Lies Writer
(2012-2016)
The Fugitive Writer
(2000-2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
  Serpent Girl (novel) / (written by) (announced)
  Valley of the Boom (TV Series) (created by - 6 episodes, 2019) (written by - 2 episodes, 2019) (story by - 1 episode, 2019) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2019)
- Part 6: fatal error (2019) ... (creator) / (story by) / (teleplay by)
- Part 5: segfault (2019) ... (creator)
- Part 4: priority inversion (2019) ... (creator)
- Part 3: agile method (2019) ... (creator)
- Part 2: pseudocode (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
  House of Lies (TV Series) (creator - 36 episodes, 2012 - 2014) (created by - 22 episodes, 2015 - 2016) (written by - 21 episodes, 2012 - 2016) (story - 1 episode, 2012) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2012)
- No Es Facil (2016) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Violent Agreement (2016) ... (creator)
- Tragedy of the Commons (2016) ... (creator)
- One-Eighty (2016) ... (creator)
- Johari Window (2016) ... (creator)
  Dirt (TV Series) (creator - 20 episodes, 2007 - 2008) (writer - 5 episodes, 2007 - 2008)
- In Lieu of Flowers (2008) ... (creator)
- And the Winner Is (2008) ... (creator)
- What Is This Thing Called? (2008) ... (creator)
- Ties That (Don't) Bind (2008) ... (creator)
- God Bless the Child (2008) ... (creator)
 2003 The Edge (TV Movie)
 2002-2003 Fastlane (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Dogtown (2003) ... (written by)
- Ray Ray (2002) ... (written by)
 2001 Thieves (TV Series)
 2001 The Fugitive (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Thanatos (2001) ... (written by)
- Strapped (2001) ... (written by)
  Trinity (TV Series) (creator - 9 episodes, 1998 - 1999) (writer - 3 episodes, 1998 - 1999)
- Patron Saint of Impossible Causes (1999) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Having Trouble with the Language (1999) ... (creator)
- Hang Man Down (1998) ... (creator)
- ...To Forgive, Divine (1998) ... (creator)
 1997 Black Circle Boys (written by)
 1996 Mailman (Short) (written by)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote and directed the plays "Velvet Elvis", "Dogamerica", "Snap", "The Elephant Trainer's Apprentice". Currently writing novel, The Happiest Place On Earth. See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Avid surfer. See more »

Nickname:

MC

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed