No photo available. Represent William T. Carleton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 891,422 this week

William T. Carleton (1859–1930)

William T. Carleton was born in 1859 in England. He was an actor, known for Madame Butterfly (1915), Gloria's Romance (1916) and Almost Married (1919). He died on September 28, 1930 in St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada. See full bio »

Born:

in England, UK
1 photo »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William T. Carleton's work have you seen?

Known For

Madame Butterfly The American Consul
(1915)
Gloria's Romance Pierpoint Stafford
(1916)
Almost Married James Winthrop, Sr.
(1919)
(1919)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (37 credits)
 1920 Sinners
Horace Worth
 1920 His Temporary Wife
Howard Eliot (as W.T. Carleton)
 1920 Human Collateral
Stephen Langdon
 1919 Me and Captain Kidd
Horace Stanton (as W.T. Carleton)
 1919 His Father's Wife
James Winthrop Sr. (as W.T. Carleton)
 1919 Home Wanted
Major Amesworth (as W.T. Carleton)
 1919 The Avalanche (uncredited)
 1919/I Almost Married
James Winthrop, Sr. (as W.T. Carleton)
 1919 The World to Live In
Dr. Varian
 1919 The Lion and the Mouse
Sen. Roberts (as W.T. Carlton)
 1918 The Love Net
John Harding
 1918 Eye for Eye
 1918 The Racing Strain
Col. Cameron (as W.T. Carleton)
 1918 The Better Half
Judge Thorley
 1918 Everybody's Girl
Oldport (as W.T. Carleton)
 1918 The Beloved Blackmailer
Alexander Briggs (as W.T. Carleton)
 1918 The Danger Mark
Col. Mallett (as W.T. Carlton)
 1918 The Heart of a Girl
Sen. Murray
 1918 Tempered Steel
Col. Caruthers (as William Carleton)
 1917 Scandal
Mr. Vanderdyke
 1917 The Antics of Ann
Mr. Wharton (as W.T. Carleton)
 1917 Sunshine Alley
Mr. Morris (as W.T. Carleton)
 1917 Daughter of Maryland
Major Treadway (as William T. Carlton)
 1917 Fighting Odds
District Attorney
 1917 At First Sight
Mr. Chaffin (as W.T. Carlton)
 1916 Pearl of the Army
Col. Dare (as W.T. Carleton)
 1916 Gloria's Romance
Pierpoint Stafford
 1916 Poor Little Peppina
Detective Chief
 1915 The Greater Will
Edward Carson
 1915 Madame Butterfly
The American Consul (as W.T. Carleton)
 1915 The Incorrigible Dukane (Short)
James Dukane Sr
 1915 The Running Fight
Col. Moorehead
 1915 Larry O'Neill -- Gentleman (Short) (as W.T. Carleton)
 1915 The Pardon (Short)
The Governor (as W.T. Carleton)
 1915 The Fairy and the Waif
Maj. Drayton
 1914/II The Idler (as W.T. Carleton)
 1914 Fantasma
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Emerald Isle. Musical comedy/opera. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

William T. Carleton Jr. | W.T. Carleton | William Carleton | W.T. Carlton | Will T. Carlton | William T. Carlton

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed