No photo available. Represent Eddie Calvert? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 569,254 this week

Eddie Calvert (1922–1978)

Eddie Calvert was born on March 15, 1922 in Preston, Lancashire, England as Albert Edward Calvert. He is known for his work on Beyond Mombasa (1956), The Girl Hunters (1963) and John and Julie (1955). He was married to Josephine Gilbert. He died on August 7, 1978 in Salisbury, Rhodesia. See full bio »

Died:

(age 56) in Salisbury, Rhodesia

Denzel Washington | IMDb Supercut

Take a closer look at the various roles Denzel Washington has played throughout his acting career.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eddie Calvert's work have you seen?

Known For

Beyond Mombasa Trumpet Player
(1956)
The Girl Hunters Music Department
(1963)
John and Julie Music Department
(1955)
The Simhon Family And His Band
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1964 The Simhon Family
And His Band
 1956 Beyond Mombasa
Trumpet Player
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Eddie Calvert and the 'C' Men
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed