George Bush (I) (1924–2018)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,560 this week
Trailer
2:19 | Trailer
The 41st President of the United States of America, George Herbert Walker Bush (known colloquially as "Bush 41" to distinguish him from his son, George W. Bush, the 43rd president of the U.S., who is known as "Bush 43"), was born on June 12, 1924 in Milton, Massachusetts, a suburb south of Boston. His parents were Dorothy (Walker) and Prescott Bush... See full bio »

Died:

(age 94) in Houston, Texas, USA

Who Does Alexandra Shipp Want to Be Her Cartoon BFF?

Try to guess what movie inspired Jexi star Alexandra Shipp's first alcoholic drink, or what cartoon character would be her BFF.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Kingdom
Mon, Oct 14 10:56 PM PDT on STZENS (649)
The Kingdom
Sat, Oct 19 10:00 PM PDT on STZENB (650)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 9 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 27 Dec 2017
 
a list of 24 people
created 28 Oct 2017
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 01 Mar 2014
 
list image
a list of 555 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Bush's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
 2004 Inside the U.S. Secret Service (TV Movie documentary) (special thanks)
 1981 Reagan's Way: Pathway to the Presidency (TV Movie documentary) (grateful thanks)
Show Show Self (133 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (334 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Ducks Unlimited (2000) See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Print Biographies | 20 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 13 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

George Bush Sr. | G.H.W. Bush | George H. W. Bush | George H.W. Bush | Pres. George H.W. Bush | President George H.W. Bush | President George W. Bush | President George Bush | President Bush

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[regarding criticisms of his son George on setbacks in Iraq] This son is not going to back away. He's not going to change his view because some poll says this or some poll says that. You can't be president of the United States and conduct yourself if you're going to cut and run. This is going to work out in Iraq. I understand the anxiety. It's not easy. See more »

Trivia:

Inducted into the World Golf Hall of Fame in 2011. See more »

Trademark:

Distinctive manner of speaking See more »

Nickname:

Have Half See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed