No photo available. Represent David Brin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 129,305 this week

David Brin (I)

David Brin was born on October 6, 1950 in Glendale, California, USA as Glen David Brin. He is a writer, known for The Postman (1997), Startide Rising and Ecco the Dolphin: Defender of the Future (2000). See full bio »

Stars Reveal Their First On-Screen Crushes

The stars reveal their first on-screen crushes to our host Dave Karger at IMDb at Toronto, Presented by Intuit: QuickBooks.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

NASA's Unexplained Files
Rise of the Planet Killer (S4, Ep2)
Mon, Sep 16 9:00 PM PDT on SCIENCE (092)
NASA's Unexplained Files
Top Secret Terror (S2, Ep2)
Thu, Sep 19 11:00 AM PDT on SCIENCE (092)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Brin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Postman Writer
(1997)
Alien Encounters Himself - Astronomer, Author
(2013)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2000 Ecco the Dolphin: Defender of the Future (Video Game) (original story)
 1997 The Postman (novel)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novella: "The Postman" (filmed as The Postman (1997))

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Dr. David Brin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

American science fiction writer and astrophysicist.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed