Tom Braidwood


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 310 this week
Trailer
1:34 | Trailer
Tom Braidwood was born on September 27, 1948 in British Columbia, Canada. He is an assistant director and actor, known for The X Files (1998), Da Vinci's Inquest (1998) and The X Files: I Want to Believe (2008). See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The X Files
Mon, Nov 18 2:30 AM PST on STZENS (649)
The X Files
Wed, Nov 20 10:10 AM PST on STZENC (645)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 26 images
updated 25 Apr 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 images
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 26 images
created 06 Sep 2017
 
a list of 40 people
created 14 Dec 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 22 Nov 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom Braidwood's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The X Files Frohike
(1998)
Da Vinci's Inquest Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1999-2000)
The X Files: I Want to Believe Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2008)
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (17 credits)
 2008 Reverse (Short) (first assistant director)
 2008 The X Files: I Want to Believe (first assistant director: second unit)
 2004 Packing Up (Short) (first assistant director)
 2003/II Exchange (Short) (first assistant director)
 2003 The Twilight Zone (TV Series) (first assistant director - 1 episode)
- Homecoming (2003) ... (first assistant director)
 1999-2000 Da Vinci's Inquest (TV Series) (first assistant director - 2 episodes)
- All Tricked Up (2000) ... (first assistant director)
- The Capture (1999) ... (first assistant director)
 1999 Freeway II: Confessions of a Trickbaby (first assistant director: second unit - as Tom E. Braidwood)
 1999 Millennium (TV Series) (insert unit director - 7 episodes)
- Goodbye to All That (1999) ... (insert unit director)
- Via Dolorosa (1999) ... (insert unit director)
- Nostalgia (1999) ... (insert unit director)
- Seven and One (1999) ... (insert unit director)
- Bardo Thodol (1999) ... (insert unit director)
 1993-1998 The X-Files (TV Series) (first assistant director - 57 episodes)
- The End (1998) ... (first assistant director)
- The Pine Bluff Variant (1998) ... (first assistant director)
- Mind's Eye (1998) ... (first assistant director)
- The Red and the Black (1998) ... (first assistant director)
- Bad Blood (1998) ... (first assistant director)
 1993 Moment of Truth: A Child Too Many (TV Movie) (first assistant director)
 1992-1993 The Odyssey (TV Series) (first assistant director - 5 episodes)
- Welcome to the Tower (1993) ... (first assistant director)
- The Brad Exchange (1993) ... (first assistant director)
- Galileo & the Gypsies (1992) ... (first assistant director)
- A Place Called Nowhere (1992) ... (first assistant director)
- By the Book (1992) ... (first assistant director)
 1992 Nightmare Cafe (TV Series) (first assistant director - 2 episodes)
- The Heart of the Mystery (1992) ... (first assistant director)
- Fay & Ivy (1992) ... (first assistant director)
 1991 Eyes of an Angel (first assistant director: Canada)
 1987-1990 21 Jump Street (TV Series) (first assistant director - 12 episodes)
- Back to School (1990) ... (first assistant director)
- Blackout (1990) ... (first assistant director)
- Everyday Is Christmas (1990) ... (first assistant director)
- Rounding Third (1990) ... (first assistant director)
- How I Saved the Senator (1990) ... (first assistant director)
 1986-1987 Danger Bay (TV Series) (first assistant director - 6 episodes)
- Pilot Error (1987) ... (first assistant director)
- The Smiling Dolphin (1987) ... (first assistant director)
- Protegé (1987) ... (first assistant director)
- The Dying Swan (1987) ... (first assistant director)
- Melissa's Gift (1987) ... (first assistant director)
 1986 Differences (Short) (assistant director)
 1977 Skip Tracer (assistant director)
Show Show Actor (22 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Production manager (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Location management (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Thomas Braidwood | Tom E. Braidwood

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've had a chance to direct some children's shows over the years, and it's one of my favorite things to do because they bring so much energy to set.

Trivia:

Son of Barbara McGibbon and Darrell Thomas Braidwood. See more »

Nickname:

Trudy

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed