No photo available. Represent Matthew Bourne? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 55,391 this week

Matthew Bourne (I)

Matthew Bourne was born on January 13, 1960 in London, England as Matthew Christopher Bourne. He is known for his work on Matthew Bourne's Swan Lake (2012), Matthew Bourne's The Car Man (2016) and The Car Man (2001). See full bio »

What Does Lizzy Caplan Watches Between Roles?

Find out what the star of "Castle Rock" and "Truth Be Told" thinks you need to be watching.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 332 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 
list image
a list of 2 people
created 25 Aug 2018
 
a list of 651 people
created 01 Jul 2018
 
a list of 1082 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthew Bourne's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Matthew Bourne's Swan Lake Miscellaneous Crew
(2012)
The Car Man Miscellaneous Crew
(2001)
Great Performances Miscellaneous Crew
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
 2012 Matthew Bourne's Swan Lake (choreographer)
 2005 A Midsummer Night's Dream (TV Movie) (choreographer)
 2003 Nutcracker! (TV Movie) (choreographer) / (director: stage production)
 2001 The Car Man (TV Movie) (choreographer)
  Great Performances (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode, 1998) (directed for stage - 1 episode, 1998)
- Swan Lake (1998) ... (choreographer) / (directed for stage)
 1994 Late Flowering Lust (TV Movie) (choreographer)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(April 2 to Mat 23, 1999) His ballet, "Cinderella," was performed in the American premiere at the Ahmanson Theatre in Los Angeles, California. Prokofiev was composer. He was director and choreographer. Jon Gottlieb and Phillip F. Allen were sound designers. Lez Brotherston was scenic and costume designer. Rick Fisher was ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Adventures in Motion Pictures
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Frequent collaborator of Richard Winsor. Winsor has starred in Bourne's Car Man, Play Without Words, Dorian Gray, Edward Scissorhands and Swan Lake. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed