STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 408,880 this week

Vladimír Borský (1904–1962)


Vladimír Borský was born on March 2, 1904 in Prague, Bohemia, Austria-Hungary. He was an actor and director, known for Cekanky (1940), Jan Výrava (1938) and Vojnarka (1936). He died on October 24, 1962 in Prague, Czechoslovakia. See full bio »

Zulay Henao Teaches Jay Hand-to-Hand Combat

Jay Pharoah learns how to perform a military choke hold from actor and former Army soldier, Zulay Henao.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vladimír Borský's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Cekanky Director
(1940)
Jan Výrava Director
(1938)
Vojnarka Director
(1936)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (33 credits)
 1942 Host do domu
Majitel realitní kanceláre
 1940 Love Song
konstruktér ing. Vondrák
 1939 The Innocent Girl
Skladatel Petr Barton
 1939 Women at the Petrol Station
Ing. Jirí Hrubý
 1938 A Foolish Girl
Michal Jones (as V. Borský)
 1938 Second Youth
Dr. Jan Kafka
 1938 Umlcené rty
 1938 Upside Down
Jan Krumlovský
 1938 Vdavky Nanynky Kulichovy
Jindrich Novák, teacher
 1937 Lieutenant Alexander Rjepkin
Alexandr Fjodorovic Rjepkin, alias Vladimír Toman
 1936 Three Men in the Snow
Dr. obch. véd. Jaroslav Hájek
 1936 The Seamstress
Jan Tomás - owner of the car factory
 1935 Listopad (Short)
Muz (voice, uncredited)
 1935 Marysa
Francek Horák
 1935 Studentská máma
Mirek
 1934 Posel míru (Short)
Manzel
 1934 Poslední muz
Dr. Jirí Becvár (as V. Borský)
 1934 Za ranních cervánku
Frantík
 1934 Army Life - Cheerful Life
Václav Toman
 1934 Anita v ráji
Jirí Hosek
 1934 Volga in Flames (uncredited)
 1933 Svítání
Adolf
 1933 Její lékar
Ing. Prokop Vacek
 1933 Madla z cihelny
Count Max
 1932 Zapadlí vlastenci
Count
 1931 Kariéra Pavla Camrdy
Pavel Camdra
 1931 Business in Distress
Salesman
 1926 Prach a broky
Chvojka
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Wladimir Borsky | V. Borský
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed