No photo available. Represent Louis Paul Boon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 958,698 this week

Louis Paul Boon (1912–1979)

Louis Paul Boon was born on March 15, 1912 in Aalst, Flanders, Belgium. He was a writer and actor, known for Whitey (1980), Vergeten straat (1999) and Daens (1992). He was married to Jeanneke de Wolf. He died on May 10, 1979 in Erembodegem, Flanders. See full bio »

'Waves' Trailer With Director's Commentary

Writer/director Trey Edward Shults talks about taking audiences on an emotional roller coaster in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Louis Paul Boon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Whitey Writer
(1980)
(1999)
Daens Writer
(1992)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 2018 Thieves of the Wood (TV Series) (novel)
 1999 Vergeten straat (novel)
 1995 Brussel, scherven van geluk (TV Movie documentary) (texts)
 1992 Daens (novel "Pieter Daens")
 1982 Minuet (novel)
 1980 Whitey
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1977 Experts of Evil (Short)
Louis
 1962 't is maar een woord (TV Movie)
Louis
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1972 Vergeet niet te lezen (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 21 February 1972 (1972) ... Himself
 1968 Is de roman dood? (TV Special short)
Auteur
 1964 Humorrr... is maar een woord (TV Movie)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Summer in Termuren".
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Boontje

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed