No photo available. Represent John Berry? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 24,631 this week

John Berry (I) (1917–1999)

John Berry was born on September 6, 1917 in New York City, New York, USA as Jak Szold. He was a director and writer, known for Ça va barder (1955), Mistress of Suspense (1990) and The Great Chase (1968). He was married to Myriam Boyer and Gladys Cole. He died on November 29, 1999 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Paris, France

How Diego Luna Kept Things Real in "Narcos: Mexico"

The charismatic actor brings memories of Mexico and a nose for authenticity to his performance as Félix Gallardo.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Bad News Bears Go to Japan
Wed, Feb 26 5:49 AM PST on RETRO (662)
Double Indemnity
Sat, Feb 29 7:06 AM PST on STZENS (649)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 180 people
created 13 Jan 2019
 
a list of 300 people
created 27 Nov 2017
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
list image
a list of 200 people
created 29 Apr 2017
 
a list of 65 people
created 05 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Berry's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Ça va barder Director
(1955)
(1990)
The Great Chase Director
(1968)
Maldonne Director
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (33 credits)
 1990 Mistress of Suspense (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1988 Maldonne
 1982 Honeyboy (TV Movie)
 1982 Sister, Sister (TV Movie)
 1980 Angel on My Shoulder (TV Movie)
 1978 Sparrow (TV Movie) (as Stuart Hofmann)
 1977 Thieves
 1974 Claudine
 1966 Maya
 1965-1966 Seaway (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Mutiny (1965)
 1964 Mr. Broadway (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964 East Side/West Side (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Here Today (1964)
 1958 Tamango
 1956 Don Juan
 1955 Ça va barder
 1953 Aventure à Paris (Short)
 1952 It Happened in Paris (uncredited)
 1951 Utopia (uncredited)
 1950 The Hollywood Ten (Documentary short)
 1949 Tension
 1948 Casbah
 1945 Tuesday in November (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Directed / appeared (as "Lt. Gen. Evans") in "The Love Suicide at Schofield Barracks" on Broadway. Written by Romulus Linney. Scenic Design by Douglas W. Schmidt. ANTA Playhouse: 9 Feb 1972-12 Feb 1972 (5 performances + 7 previews that began on 2 Feb 1972). Cast: Robert Burr (as "Commanding General"), Tina Chen (as "Katherine ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jack Berry | Stuart Hofmann
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Dennis Berry. See more »

Nickname:

Jack

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed