No photo available. Represent John Berry? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 45,614 this week

John Berry (I) (1917–1999)

John Berry was born on September 6, 1917 in New York City, New York, USA as Jak Szold. He was a director and writer, known for Ça va barder (1955), Mistress of Suspense (1990) and The Great Chase (1968). He was married to Myriam Boyer and Gladys Cole. He died on November 29, 1999 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Paris, France

'Troop Zero' Star Mckenna Grace's Best Interview Ever

Troop Zero Star Mckenna Grace gets a new hairdo, plays the ukulele, and makes two new furry friends.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Double Indemnity
Wed, Jan 22 5:56 AM PST on RETRO (662)
Double Indemnity
Wed, Jan 22 6:10 PM PST on RETRO (662)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 20 Nov 2017
 
a list of 29 people
created 29 Nov 2016
 
a list of 223 people
created 24 Dec 2016
 
a list of 59 people
created 06 Sep 2015
 
list image
a list of 200 people
created 29 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Berry's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Ça va barder Director
(1955)
(1990)
The Great Chase Director
(1968)
Maldonne Director
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (33 credits)
 1990 Mistress of Suspense (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1988 Maldonne
 1982 Honeyboy (TV Movie)
 1982 Sister, Sister (TV Movie)
 1980 Angel on My Shoulder (TV Movie)
 1978 Sparrow (TV Movie) (as Stuart Hofmann)
 1977 Thieves
 1974 Claudine
 1966 Maya
 1965-1966 Seaway (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Mutiny (1965)
 1964 Mr. Broadway (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964 East Side/West Side (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Here Today (1964)
 1958 Tamango
 1956 Don Juan
 1955 Ça va barder
 1953 Aventure à Paris (Short)
 1952 It Happened in Paris (uncredited)
 1951 Utopia (uncredited)
 1950 The Hollywood Ten (Documentary short)
 1949 Tension
 1948 Casbah
 1945 Tuesday in November (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He directed Harding LeMay's play, "The Off-Season," at the New Dramatists Theatre in New York City with Vince Carroll (Bick); Lillah McCarthy (Sharon); Constance Ford (Caroline); Joe Panteleoni (Clem); Beverlee McKinsey (Arline); and Pat McNamara (Kingsley) in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jack Berry | Stuart Hofmann
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mentored by John Houseman and Orson Welles, who helped turn his career from acting towards directing. See more »

Nickname:

Jack

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed