No photo available. Represent Maggie Bell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,624 this week

Maggie Bell (I)

Maggie Bell was born on January 12, 1945 in Glasgow, Scotland as Margaret Bell. She is an actress, known for Crimes of Passion (1984), Together (2000) and Your Cheatin' Heart (1990). See full bio »

How Sarah Wayne Callies' Life Fueled "Council of Dads"

The former "Walking Dead" star relied on her own heartbreaking experiences in her new NBC series, "Council of Dads."

Watch the video

What's Streaming Now on Hulu?

"Little Fires Everywhere," "Devs," and Three Identical Strangers top our list of Hulu recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maggie Bell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Crimes of Passion Soundtrack
(1984)
Together Soundtrack
(2000)
(1990)
Taggart Effie Lambie
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (6 credits)
 2009 Inspector Lewis (TV Series)
Esmé Ford
- Counter Culture Blues (2009) ... Esmé Ford (singing voice, uncredited)
 1993 Screen One (TV Series)
Jean Donnelly
- Down Among the Big Boys (1993) ... Jean Donnelly
 1990 Your Cheatin' Heart (TV Mini-Series)
Roxanne
- Lay That Pistol Down, Babe (1990) ... Roxanne
- Happy Trails (1990) ... Roxanne
 1990 Taggart (TV Series)
Effie Lambie
- Evil Eye Part One (1990) ... Effie Lambie
 1987-1989 Screen Two (TV Series)
Shop Assistant / Banjolele Player
- Leaving (1989) ... Shop Assistant
- The Children of Dynmouth (1987) ... Banjolele Player
 1988 The Play on One (TV Series)
Club singer
- Down Where the Buffalo Go (1988) ... Club singer
Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Opened as support act for The Who on their opening night of a four date set at Madison Square Garden, New York, on Monday, 10th June, 1974.

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Stone the Crows
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lead singer, Stone the Crows.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed