No photo available. Represent Marguerite Renoir? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 192,449 this week

Marguerite Renoir (1906–1987)

Marguerite Renoir was born on July 22, 1906 in Paris, France as Marguerite Houllé. She was an editor and actress, known for The Rules of the Game (1939), La Grande Illusion (1937) and Le Trou (1960). She died in July 1987 in Paris. See full bio »

Died:

(age 80) in Paris, France

June's Most Anticipated Streaming Titles

We look at the most anticipated streaming titles for June 2020, from "The Twilight Zone" Season 2 to Spike Lee's Da 5 Bloods.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 13 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marguerite Renoir's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1939)
(1937)
Le Trou Editor
(1960)
(1936)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (70 credits)
 1972 Chut!
 1970 En attendant l'auto... (Short)
 1970 Solo
 1970 The Stud
 1969 Cinéma-cinéma (Short)
 1968 The Big Wash
 1966 Masculin Féminin (uncredited)
 1965 The Lair of Love (Documentary)
 1964 The Big Scare
 1963 Heaven Sent
 1963 The Virgins
 1962 Il fiore e la violenza (segment "La scampagnata")
 1962 Snobs!
 1962 Le village du milieu des brumes (Documentary short)
 1960 Le Trou
 1957 The Crucible
 1952 Casque d'Or
 1951 Bibi Fricotin
 1949 Rendezvous in July (as Margueritte Renoir)
 1948 Wench
 1947 Last Refuge
 1946 The Sea Rose
 1945 Paris Frills (as Marguerite Houllé-Renoir)
 1942 Dernier atout (as Marg. Houllé-Ronoir)
 1940 Cristobal's Gold (as Marguerite Houllé-Renoir)
 1939 The Rules of the Game (as Marguerite)
 1938 La Bête Humaine (as Marg. Houlet Renoir)
 1938 La Marseillaise (as Margueritte)
 1937 L'affaire du courrier de Lyon (as Yvonne Beaugé)
 1937 Heart of Paris (as Yvonne Beaugé)
 1937 La Grande Illusion (film editor - as Margueritte)
 1937 Traffic in Souls (as Yvonne Beaugé)
 1936 A Day in the Country (Short) (as Marguerite Houle Renoir)
 1936 The Lower Depths (as Marguerite)
 1936 The Terrible Lovers (as Yvonne Beaugé)
 1936 La vie est à nous (as Marguerite Houllé-Renoir)
 1936 Under Western Eyes (uncredited)
 1936 The Crime of Monsieur Lange (as Marguerite)
 1935 Crimson Dynasty (as Yvonne Beaugé)
 1935 Mysteries of Paris (as Yvonne Beaugé)
 1935 Toni (as Marguerite)
 1935 Un soir à la Comédie-Française (Documentary)
 1934 Madame Bovary (as Margueritte)
 1933 Chotard and Company (as Marguerite Houllé)
 1932 Boudu Saved from Drowning (uncredited)
 1932 Night at the Crossroads (as Marguerite Houllé-Renoir)
 1931 La Chienne (uncredited)
 1929 Le bled
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Y. Beaugé | Yvonne Beaugé | Marguerite Houllé | Marg. Houllé-Renoir | Marguerite Houllé-Renoir | Marg. Houllé-Ronoir | Marguerite Houlé | Marguerite | Margueritte | Marguerite Mathieu | Marg. Houlet Renoir | Marguerite Houle Renoir | Margueritte Renoir
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed