Jean Michel Basquiat (1960–1988)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,992 this week
Trailer
2:55 | Trailer
Jean Michel Basquiat was born on December 22, 1960 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA. He died on August 12, 1988 in Brooklyn. See full bio »

How Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Stuck Together

From Clerks to Jay and Silent Bob Reboot, the hilarious duo breaks down their friendship and creative method.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

The '80s: The Decade That Made Us
The Revolutionaries (S1, Ep2)
Sun, Oct 27 6:00 PM PDT on NGCP (091)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 04 Jul 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 02 Aug 2018
 
a list of 56 people
created 23 Jan 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 24 Jan 2016
 
a list of 117 people
created 22 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean Michel Basquiat's work have you seen?

Known For

Downtown 81 Thanks
(2000)
Blondie: Rapture Nightclub DJ
(1981)
Con Artist Himself
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 2000 Downtown 81 (arranger: "Beat Bop") / (producer: "Beat Bop") / (writer: "Palabras Con Ritmo", "Drum Mode")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared in Blondie's video "Rapture".

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jean-Michel Basquiat

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Chosen by GQ magazine as one of the 50 most stylish men of the past 50 years. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed