Matthew Barry (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 778 this week
Trailer
2:24 | Trailer
Matthew Barry was born on September 5, 1962 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a casting director and actor, known for Good Guys, The Other Woman (2014) and The Notebook (2004). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Con Air
Wed, Oct 23 10:30 PM PDT on PARP (053)
Rush Hour 2
Sat, Oct 26 9:30 AM PDT on HBOC (523)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 16 people
created 19 Feb 2018
 
a list of 1991 people
created 22 Feb 2013
 
a list of 33 images
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 300 people
created 12 Jan 2016
 
a list of 5859 people
created 13 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthew Barry's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Good Guys Writer
The Other Woman Casting Director
(2014)
The Notebook Casting Director
(2004)
Rush Hour 2 Casting Director
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Casting director (32 credits)
 2014 Bad Country
 2012/I Yellow
 2008 Lonely Street
 2008 The Longshots
 2006 Brotherhood (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Mark 8:36 (2006)
 2006 Alpha Dog
 2005 At Last
 2004 The Notebook
 2002 100 Mile Rule
 2002 John Q
 2001 How High
 2001 Rush Hour 2
 2001 Tomcats
 2000 Shanghai Noon
 2000 Panic
 1998 Rush Hour
 1997 Amnesia
 1997 Con Air
 1996 Mars Attacks!
Show Show Actor (19 credits)
Show Show Casting department (11 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Matthew B. Barry | Matt Barry
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His first play was "Alice in Wonderland" at the Hudson Guild Theater, where he played the Mad Hatter. Then he went off-Broadway and did "a Piece of Fog" at the Roundabout Theater #2, about a child in control of his parents. A year after that he got another small part in Arthur Miller's "All My Sons" at the Roundabout theater #1, with Beatrice Straight. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed