James Baldwin (I) (1924–1987)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,248 this week
Trailer
2:02 | Trailer
James Baldwin was born on August 2, 1924 in Harlem, Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA. He was a writer, known for I Am Not Your Negro (2016), If Beale Street Could Talk (2018) and American Playhouse (1981). He died on December 1, 1987 in Saint-Paul-de-Vence, Alpes-Maritimes, France. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 50 images
updated 28 Sep 2017
 
a list of 5 images
updated 02 Feb 2017
 
a list of 32 images
updated 01 Feb 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 15 Aug 2018
 
a list of 266 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 3191 people
created 17 Apr 2012
 
a list of 32 images
created 09 Aug 2016
 
a list of 89 people
created 22 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Baldwin's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 2018 If Beale Street Could Talk (based on the book by)
 2016 I Am Not Your Negro (Documentary) (writings)
 1998 Where the Heart Is (novel "If Beale Street Could Talk")
 1985 American Playhouse (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- Go Tell It on the Mountain (1985) ... (novel)
 1984 Go Tell It on the Mountain (adapted from the novel by)
 1963 Quest (TV Series) (novel 'Another Country' - 1 episode)
- Eulogy (1963) ... (novel 'Another Country')
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1994-1995 season) His play, "Blues for Mr. Charlie," was performed in a play reading at the Long Wharf Theatre in New Haven, Connecticut. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jimmy
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The American ideal, after all, is that everyone should be as much alike as possible. See more »

Trivia:

At DeWitt Clinton High School he was literary editor of the school newspaper Magpie. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed