No photo available. Represent Buddy Baker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 297,608 this week

Buddy Baker (II) (1941–2015)

Buddy Baker was born on January 25, 1941 in Florence, South Carolina, USA as Elzie Wylie Baker Jr. He was an actor, known for Speedway (1968), Corky (1972) and Six Pack (1982). He was married to Patricia Shane Prendergast Baker. He died on August 10, 2015 in Catawba County, North Carolina, USA. See full bio »

Lizzy Caplan Shares an Awkward "Masters of Sex" Story

Lizzy Caplan rolls our signature dice to reveal stories from her past.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Speedway
Tue, Dec 17 6:15 AM PST on KCOPDT3 (189)
Speedway
Fri, Dec 20 3:00 PM PST on KCOPDT3 (189)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Buddy Baker's work have you seen?

Known For

Speedway Buddy Baker
(1968)
Corky Himself
(1972)
Six Pack Himself
(1982)
ABC's Wide World of Sports Himself - Driver #89 / Himself - Driver, #15 Ford
(1964-1976)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1968 Speedway
Buddy Baker
Hide Hide Show Show Self (13 credits)
 2015 One Hot Night: 1992 NASCAR All-Star Race (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Archival Footage
 2010 The Legend of Hallowdega (Short)
Himself
 2001 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Dale Earnhardt (2001) ... Himself
- Richard Petty (2001) ... Himself
 2000 2000 Daytona 500 (TV Special)
Himself
 1998 1998 Daytona 500 (TV Special)
Himself
 1997 1997 Miller 400 (TV Special)
Himself
 1996 1996 Daytona 500 (TV Special)
Himself - Race Analyst
 1982 Six Pack
Himself
 1979 Daytona 500 (TV Special)
Himself - Driver, #28 Oldsmobile
 1977 Stockcar! (Documentary)
Himself (driver, #15 Ford)
 1964-1976 ABC's Wide World of Sports (TV Series)
Himself - Driver, #15 Ford / Himself - Driver #89
- 1976 Daytona 500 (1976) ... Himself - Driver, #15 Ford
- Daytona 500/National Ski Jumping Championships (1964) ... Himself - Driver #89
 1972 Corky
Himself
 1967 Tiny Lund: Hard Charger! (Documentary)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2019 30 for 30 (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Qualified (2019) ... Himself
 2016 Southern Speed: The Legend of Darlington (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Height:

6' 6" (1.98 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'll tell you how bad a road racer I was - I raced seventeen years at Riverside before I found out the S-turns were paved. See more »

Trivia:

Son of two time the NASCAR Grand National (Now Winston Cup) Champion Buck Baker See more »

Nickname:

Big Buddy Baker See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed