No photo available. Represent Ante Babaja? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 75,742 this week

Ante Babaja (1927–2010)

Ante Babaja was born on October 6, 1927 in Imotski, Croatia, Yugoslavia. He was a director and writer, known for The Birch Tree (1967), Dobro jutro (2007) and Kamenita vrata (1992). He died on January 14, 2010 in Zagreb, Croatia. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Zagreb, Croatia

Janelle Monáe Brings Sci-Fi Expertise to "Homecoming"

The acclaimed actor and musician goes deep on androids, UFOs, and the films she studied for Season 2 of "Homecoming."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 20 people
created 06 Feb 2015
 
a list of 294 people
created 20 Jan 2019
 
a list of 101 people
created 23 Jan 2015
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ante Babaja's work have you seen?
4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Birch Tree Director
(1967)
Dobro jutro Director
(2007)
Kamenita vrata Director
(1992)
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (25 credits)
 2007 Dobro jutro (Documentary)
 1978 Can You Hear Me Now? (Documentary short)
 1975 The Waiting (Documentary short)
 1974 Basna (Short)
 1966 Kabina (Documentary short)
 1965 Can You Hear Me? (Documentary short)
 1965 The Body (Documentary short)
 1964 Putokazi stoje na mjestu (Documentary short)
 1963 Ljubav (Short)
 1962 Pravda (Short)
 1962 Ziri (Short)
 1960 Rijecka luka (Documentary short)
 1960 Uradi sam (Documentary short)
 1959 Lakat kao takav (Short)
 1959 Opasnosti pri radu u lukama (Documentary short)
 1958 Pozdravi s Jadrana (Documentary short)
 1958 Nesporazum (Short)
 1957 Brod (Documentary short)
 1955 Ogledalo (Short)
 1955 Jedan dan u Rijeci (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (22 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Braco

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed