No photo available. Represent Franz Antel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 80,937 this week

Franz Antel (1913–2007)

Franz Antel was born on June 28, 1913 in Vienna, Austria-Hungary as Franz Josef Antel. He was a director and producer, known for Der Bockerer 2 (1996), Der Bockerer (1981) and Solang' die Sterne glüh'n (1958). He was married to Sibylla Antel, Sibylla Thin, Elisabeth Freifrau von Ettingshausen, Hannelore Bollmann and Hilde Louise Wittke. He ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 94) in Vienna, Austria

The Worst Gifts in Our Favorite Holiday Films

On this IMDbrief, we break down the worst gifts ever given in our favorite holiday movies. For some great gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 20 people
created 05 Jun 2015
 
a list of 115 people
created 13 Mar 2011
 
a list of 126 people
created 26 Dec 2013
 
a list of 15 people
created 20 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Franz Antel's work have you seen?
4 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Der Bockerer 2 Director
(1996)
Der Bockerer Director
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (83 credits)
 2003 Der Bockerer IV - Prager Frühling (co-director)
 1994 My Friend, the Lipizzaner (TV Movie)
 1993 Almenrausch und Pulverschnee (TV Mini-Series) (8 episodes)
- Bella Italia (1993)
- Die Hypothek (1993)
 1990 Die Kaffeehaus-Clique (TV Movie)
 1988 Die Lacher Macher (TV Movie)
 1982 Ohne Ball und ohne Netz (TV Movie)
 1981 Der Bockerer
 1976 As of Tomorrow (as François Legrand)
 1975 Trinity Plus the Clown and a Guitar (as Francois Legrand)
 1975 Die gelbe Nachtigall (TV Movie)
 1973 The Countess Died of Laughter (as François Legrand)
 1969 The Viking Who Became a Bigamist (as François Legrand)
 1968 She Lost Her... You Know What (as Francois Legrand)
 1967 Susanne, die Wirtin von der Lahn (as François Legrand)
 1956 Roter Mohn
 1956 Kaiserball
 1955 Heimatland
 1955 Spionage
 1955 Ehesanatorium
 1954 Der rote Prinz (uncredited)
 1953 Kaiserwalzer
Show Show Producer (34 credits)
Show Show Writer (27 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Prof. Franz Antel | Franz Arndt | Francois Legrand | François Legrand
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Used to carry high heels in his luggage which he occasionally placed in front of his hotel room, in order to live up his image as a womanizer. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed