STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,977 this week

Stella Adler (1901–1992)


Stella Adler was born on February 10, 1901, in New York, the youngest daughter of the Yiddish theater actors, Jacob P. Adler and Sarah Adler, who founded an acting dynasty. In addition to her parents, Stella's family included her siblings Charles Adler, Jay Adler, Julia and Luther Adler, all of whom appeared on Broadway. Stella made her debut at ... See full bio »

What are These Stars Watching This Holiday Season?

Find out what movies Jim Gaffigan, Linda Hamilton, and more are watching during the holidays. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 30 May 2013
 
a list of 34 people
created 21 Dec 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 17 Nov 2017
 
a list of 41 people
created 06 Mar 2015
 
a list of 59 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stella Adler's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Shadow of the Thin Man Claire Porter
(1941)
Love on Toast Linda Craven
(1937)
Suspense Lady Sannox / Mother
(1949)
My Girl Tisa Mrs. Faludi
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (4 credits)
 1949 Suspense (TV Series)
Lady Sannox / Mother
- The Case of Lady Sannox (1949) ... Lady Sannox
- Black Passage (1949) ... Mother
 1948 My Girl Tisa
Mrs. Faludi
 1941 Shadow of the Thin Man
Claire Porter
 1937 Love on Toast
Linda Craven (as Stella Ardler)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1964 Stella Adler and the Actor (TV Movie documentary)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2014 The Incision (Short) (thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1989 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Stella Adler: Awake and Dream! (1989) ... Herself
- Harold Clurman: A Life of Theatre (1989) ... Herself
 1964 The Les Crane Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.23 (1964) ... Herself
 1964 Stella Adler and the Actor (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1958 The Ben Hecht Show (TV Series)
Herself - Actress / Drama Teacher
- Episode #1.44 (1958) ... Herself - Actress / Drama Teacher
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2015 Listen to Me Marlon (Documentary)
Herself (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Gold Eagle Guy. Written by Melvin Levy [earliest Broadway credit]. Directed by Lee Strasberg. Morosco Theatre: 28 Nov 1934- Jan 1935 (closing date unknown/65 performances). Cast: Luther Adler(as "Emperor Norton/Tang Sin"), Stella Adler (as "Adah Menken"), Margaret Barker, Alan Baxter, Roman Bohnen (as "Macondray"), Phoebe Brand... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lola Ardler | Stella Ardler
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Marlon Brando] He lives the life of the actor 24 hours a day. His style is the perfect marriage of intuition and intelligence. If he must learn to ride a horse for a movie, he will watch that horse like no one else has watched a horse. And when he does the scene, he will be both horse and rider. See more »

Trivia:

Mother of Ellen Adler (the mother of Tom Oppenheim). See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed