No photo available. Represent Yutaka Abe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 135,104 this week

Yutaka Abe (I) (1895–1977)

Yutaka Abe was born on February 2, 1895 in Miyagi, Japan. He was a director and actor, known for Ashi ni sawatta onna (1926), Taiyo no ko (1938) and Shôhin eiga-shû: Pan (1925). He died on January 3, 1977 in Kyoto, Japan. See full bio »

Died:

(age 81) in Kyoto, Japan
1 photo »

What are These Stars Watching This Holiday Season?

Find out what movies Jim Gaffigan, Linda Hamilton, and more are watching during the holidays. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 126 people
created 19 Aug 2014
 
a list of 1004 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yutaka Abe's work have you seen?
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1926)
Taiyo no ko Director
(1938)
(1925)
Ryusei Director
(1949)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Actor | Writer | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Director (57 credits)
 1958 Shundeini
 1956 Iro zange
 1955/II Fantasy of Youth
 1953 Senkan Yamato
 1950 Sasameyuki
 1949 Ryusei
 1945 Utae! Taiyô
 1944 The Dawn of Freedom (co-director)
 1940 Moyuru ôzora
 1938 Taiyo no ko
 1932 Modan hakusho
 1931 Goal in
 1930 Joseisan
 1930 Nikkatsu on Parade (Documentary)
 1929 Aojiroki bara
 1929 Hijô keikai
 1927 Ningyo no ie
 1926 Riku no ningyo (as Jack Abe)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jack Takuta Abbe | Jack Yutaka Abbe | Jack Abbe | Utaka Abbe | Utake Abbe | Jack Abe
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He trained in Hollywood under Ernst Lubitsch. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed