Herbert Ross (I) (1927–2001)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,412 this week
Clip
0:50 | Clip
Herbert Ross was born on May 13, 1927 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA as Herbert David Ross. He is known for his work on The Turning Point (1977), The Goodbye Girl (1977) and Steel Magnolias (1989). He was married to Lee Radziwill and Nora Kaye. He died on October 9, 2001 in New York City. See full bio »

Mary Elizabeth Winstead Gives Advice to Her Younger Self

Mary Elizabeth Winstead takes a cue from her latest film Gemini Man to prepare her younger self for a life in Hollywood.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Secret of My Success
Mon, Oct 14 4:00 AM PDT on MAX (550)
The Secret of My Success
Mon, Oct 14 4:00 AM PDT on CMAX (557)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 28 Jul 2018
 
a list of 1222 people
created 28 Sep 2010
 
a list of 375 people
created 24 Sep 2016
 
a list of 653 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Herbert Ross's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 5 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1977)
The Goodbye Girl Director
(1977)
Steel Magnolias Director
(1989)
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (25 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (18 credits)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Music department (6 credits)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Directed "Chapter Two" on Broadway. Comedy. Written by Neil Simon. Scenic Design by William Ritman. Costume Design by Noel Taylor. Imperial Theatre (moved to The Eugene O'Neill Theatre from 16 Jan 1979-close): 4 Dec 1977-8 Dec 1979 (857 performances + 7 previews that began on 29 Nov 1977). Cast: Anita Gillette (as "Jennie ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Herb Ross Dancers | The Herb Ross Dancers | Herb Ross
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his father's death from heart failure after Ross dropped out of school] The truth will look very ugly in print, but the fact is that I don't feel guilty about what happened. I say this in spite of the fact that certain relatives--fortunately not my sister or my stepmother--accused me of causing my father's death. I would do the same thing again, because there was no other alternative for me. ... See more »

Trivia:

Was a former ballet dancer and choreographer with the American Ballet Theater. See more »

Trademark:

Dance films See more »

Nickname:

Herb

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed