Majid Majidi


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 980 this week
Trailer
2:05 | Trailer
Majid Majidi was born on April 17, 1959 in Tehran, Iran to a middle class family. He started acting in amateur theater groups at the age of fourteen. After receiving his high school diploma, he started studying art at the Institute of Dramatic Art in Tehran. After the Islamic Revolution of 1979, his interest in cinema brought him to act in various... See full bio »

Born:

in Tehran, Iran

7 TIFF Films That Could Be Oscar Contenders

We gaze into our crystal ball to look at seven Toronto International Film Festival titles to watch for come awards season.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 15 Feb 2018
 
a list of 42 people
created 18 Aug 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 07 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Majid Majidi's work have you seen?

User Polls

37 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1997)
Baran Director
(2001)
(1999)
The Father Director
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
 2017 Beyond the Clouds (attached)
 2008 Najva Ashorai (Documentary)
 2007 Persian Carpet (Documentary) (segment ": "A Handmade Gift Presented to a Friend")
 2003 Olympics in Camp (Short)
 2003 Barefoot to Herat (Documentary)
 2001 Baran
 1996 The Father
 1995 Khoda miad (Short)
 1993 The Last Village (Short)
 1992 Baduk
 1989 Yek rooz zendegi ba aseer (Documentary short)
 1988 Ruz-e emtehan
 1984 Hoodaj
 1981 Enfejar (Short)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Magid Magidi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of five international directors invited by the Chinese government to create "Vision Beijing," a short documentary to introduce the city of Beijing for the 2008 Summer Olympics. See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed