No photo available. Represent Maurice Jaubert? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 210,629 this week

Maurice Jaubert (1900–1940)

Maurice Jaubert was born on January 3, 1900 in Nice, Alpes-Maritimes, France. He is known for his work on Frances Ha (2012), L'Atalante (1934) and Port of Shadows (1938). He was married to Marthe Poidlouë. He died on June 19, 1940 in Azerailles, Meurthe-et-Moselle, France. See full bio »

How Sarah Wayne Callies' Life Fueled "Council of Dads"

The former "Walking Dead" star relied on her own heartbreaking experiences in her new NBC series, "Council of Dads."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 88 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 
a list of 43 people
created 05 Jun 2018
 
a list of 480 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 10 people
created 13 Apr 2018
 
a list of 53 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maurice Jaubert's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Frances Ha Soundtrack
(2012)
L'Atalante Composer
(1934)
Port of Shadows Composer
(1938)
Le Jour Se Leve Composer
(1939)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (31 credits)
 1995 Un siècle d'écrivains (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Raymond Queneau (1995)
 1985 Le temps détruit (Documentary)
 1939 Violons d'Ingres (Short)
 1939 Pasha's Wives
 1938 Eau vive (Short)
 1938 Hotel du Nord
 1937 We Live in Two Worlds (Documentary short)
 1937 Bizarre, Bizarre (as Maurice Joubert)
 1937 Christine
 1936 Bluebeard (Short)
 1934 L'île de Pâques (Documentary)
 1934 L'Atalante
 1933 Obsession (Short)
 1933 Zero for Conduct (Short)
 1933 July 14
 1932 The Amazon Head Hunters (Documentary)
 1930 Caprelles et Pantopodes (Short) (music by)
 1929 The Wonderful Lies of Nina Petrovna (Paris premiere)
 1926 Nana
Show Show Music department (23 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

M. Jaubert | Jaubert | Maurice Joubert
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Former lawyer, holding a degree from the Sorbonne. Trained in music at the Lycee Massena and Nice Conservatory. Began composing from the age of 28 at the instigation of filmmaker Alberto Cavalcanti. As music director/composer for Pathe-Natan Studios (1930-1935), worked on many important French films of the period. He was killed as a result of enemy aircraft fire at the beginning of World War II.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Women on Set: Celebrating Directors in Their Field

Inspired by The Farewell director Lulu Wang's call to action at the 2020 Independent Spirit Awards, we celebrate women filmmakers working in their field.

Watch the video



Recently Viewed