STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 23,584 this week

Joe Theismann


Joe Theismann was born on September 9, 1949 in New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA as Joseph Robert Theismann. He is an actor, known for ESPN's Sunday Night Football (1987), Cannonball Run II (1984) and The Man with Bogart's Face (1980). He has been married to Robin Smith since 1996. He was previously married to Jeanne Caruso and Shari Brown. See full bio »

Erin Moriarty Reveals Her Acting Superheroes

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" shouts out her real-life super squad of actors.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Love on the Sidelines
Fri, Sep 27 4:00 PM PDT on HALL (080)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 119 people
created 06 Dec 2010
 
a list of 146 people
created 17 Jun 2014
 
a list of 87 people
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 12 people
created 09 Feb 2014
 
a list of 8 people
created 21 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Theismann's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

ESPN's Sunday Night Football Himself - Color Commentator / Himself -Color Commentator
(1988-2006)
(1984)
(1981)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 2019 SnowComing (TV Movie)
Lenny
 2016 Love on the Sidelines (TV Movie)
Owen Holland
 2014 Brooklyn Nine-Nine (TV Series)
Joe Theismann
- Operation: Broken Feather (2014) ... Joe Theismann
 2013 Necessary Roughness (TV Series)
Joe Theismann
- Regret Me Not (2013) ... Joe Theismann
 1993 The Man from Left Field (TV Movie)
Phil Corey
 1984 Cannonball Run II
Mack
 1981 B.J. and the Bear (TV Series)
Jerry
- Seven Lady Captives (1981) ... Jerry
Show Show Self (75 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Prints ads for the Canon AE-1 SLR camera and Canon FD lenses (1982-83). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 11¾" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Nobody in the game of football should be called a genius. A genius is somebody like Norman Einstein.

Trivia:

When he broke up with Cathy Lee Crosby after 7 years, she sued him for $4.5 million because he "abandoned his promise to financially support her." Theismann responded with a countersuit, ultimately leading to both settling out of court. According to her autobiography, Let the Magic Begin, when Theismann sued for half of her assets, Crosby declared bankruptcy to stop his litigation. See more »

Nickname:

The Squirmin' German

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed