Kimberly Peirce


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,517 this week
Trailer
2:03 | Trailer
Kimberly Peirce was born on September 8, 1967 in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA. She is a director and writer, known for Boys Don't Cry (1999), Stop-Loss (2008) and Carrie (2013). See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Boys Don't Cry
Mon, Oct 21 2:45 PM PDT on HBO2 (520)
Carrie
Wed, Oct 23 9:00 PM PDT on IFC (125)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 02 Jul 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 27 Jul 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 09 Jul 2015
 
a list of 34 people
created 09 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kimberly Peirce's work have you seen?

User Polls

15 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Boys Don't Cry Director
(1999)
Stop-Loss Director
(2008)
Carrie Director
(2013)
This Is Jane Director

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (17 credits)
 2019 P-Valley (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Scars
 2018-2019 Dear White People (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2017-2018 Six (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Danger Close (2018)
- Ghosts (2018)
- Tour of Duty (2017)
 2017 I Love Dick (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2015-2016 Halt and Catch Fire (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2016 Game of Silence (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Uninvited (2016)
 2016 American Crime (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2015 Manhattan (TV Series) (1 episode)
- 33 (2015)
 2015 Impact (TV Movie)
 2015 TURN: Washington's Spies (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Valley Forge (2015)
 2013 Carrie
 2008 Stop-Loss
 2006 The L Word (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Lifeline (2006)
 1995 Boys Don't Cry (Short)
 1994 The Last Good Breath (Short)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (22 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Independent Film Channel (2000)

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 5 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kim Peirce
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[re ongoing sexism on male-dominated film sets] Julianne [Moore] said no other director had been spoken to the way I was spoken to. And that was amazing, because you don't go to your actors with trouble. But it means a lot when they come to you as an adult to say, 'I see what they're doing.'...With some men, I can't help but think that it's like their mother telling them to pick up their socks. ... See more »

Trivia:

One of 105 people invited to join AMPAS in 2008. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed