Trey Parker (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 797 this week
Trailer
0:16 | Trailer
Trey was born in Conifer, Colorado, on October 19, 1969 to Randy Parker, a geologist, and Sharon Parker, an insurance broker. He has an older sister, Shelley Parker. He met Matt Stone (co-creator of South Park (1997)) while attending the University of Colorado in Boulder, where he had a double major of music and Japanese. While at UCB he wrote, ... See full bio »

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

South Park
Safe Space (S19, Ep5)
Fri, Jan 17 4:00 PM PST on COMEDY (064)
South Park
Sponsored Content (S19, Ep8)
Fri, Jan 17 4:35 PM PST on COMEDY (064)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 228 people
updated 02 Nov 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 images
created 2 days ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 11 Jan 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 29 May 2018
 
a list of 21 images
created 04 Apr 2016
 
a list of 34 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Trey Parker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 20 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

South Park Music Department
(1997-2019)
(1999)
Orgazmo Music Department
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (6 credits)
  The Book of Mormon (Music and Lyrics By) (announced)
  South Park (TV Series) (performer - 224 episodes, 1997 - 2016) (composer - 222 episodes, 1997 - 2019) (lyricist - 222 episodes, 1997 - 2016) (music performer - 54 episodes, 1997 - 2012)
- Christmas Snow (2019) ... (composer: additional music)
- Basic Cable (2019) ... (composer: additional music)
- Turd Burglars (2019) ... (composer: additional music)
- Board Girls (2019) ... (composer: additional music)
- Season Finale (2019) ... (composer: additional music)
 2001 That's My Bush! (TV Series) (composer - 8 episodes)
- Fare Thee Welfare (2001) ... (composer: main title theme)
- Trapped in a Small Environment (2001) ... (composer: main title theme)
- Mom 'E' D.E.A. Arrest (2001) ... (composer: main title theme)
- The First Lady's Persqueeter (2001) ... (composer: main title theme)
- S.D.I-Aye-AYE! (2001) ... (composer: main title theme)
 1999 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (composer: songs)
 1997 Orgazmo (music producer)
 1993 Cannibal! The Musical (songs by)
Show Show Writer (21 credits)
Show Show Producer (21 credits)
Show Show Actor (29 credits)
Show Show Animation department (4 credits)
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (26 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (85 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Audio commentary with Matt Stone on U.S. DVD release of Look Around You (2002) season 1, episodes Look Around You: Water (2002) and Look Around You: Germs (2002). See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tray Parker | Tre Parker | Trés Parker | Juan Schwartz | Tupac Schwartz | John Smith

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Winning the Emmy really was like, you're kind of the punk rock kid at school, and suddenly you get Student of the Month. And you're like, "This isn't cool." See more »

Trivia:

Before South Park (1997) began airing, he was offered the chance to direct the feature film version of the popular purple dinosaur in Barney's Great Adventure (1998). See more »

Trademark:

His work (to one extent or another) features extremely exaggerated violence and dark comedy. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed