STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,768 this week

Sergio Mendes (I)


Sergio Mendes was born on February 11, 1941 in Niterói, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He is known for his work on Rio (2011), Never Say Never Again (1983) and Rio 2 (2014). He has been married to Gracinha Leporace since 1964. They have two children. See full bio »

Who Would Jessica Camacho Recruit for "Watchmen"?

"All Rise" and "Watchmen" star Jessica Camacho reveals which devilish superhero she wants to join the world of "Watchmen."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Rio
Sat, Oct 26 2:44 AM PDT on HBO (519)
Rio
Sat, Oct 26 5:44 AM PDT on HBO (093)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 97 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 70 people
created 31 Dec 2014
 
a list of 457 people
created 02 Mar 2016
 
a list of 93 people
created 27 Dec 2014
 
a list of 810 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sergio Mendes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Rio Music Department
(2011)
Never Say Never Again Music Department
(1983)
Rio 2 Music Department
(2014)
Two Lovers Soundtrack
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (5 credits)
 2014 Rio 2 (executive music producer) / (vocalist: Rio singer)
 2011 Rio (executive music producer)
 1997 A Indomada (TV Series) (performer - 203 episodes)
- Episode #1.201 (1997) ... (performer: theme song "Maracatudo")
- Episode #1.202 (1997) ... (performer: theme song "Maracatudo")
- Episode #1.200 (1997) ... (performer: theme song "Maracatudo")
- Episode #1.199 (1997) ... (performer: theme song "Maracatudo")
- Episode #1.198 (1997) ... (performer: theme song "Maracatudo")
 1983 Thicke of the Night (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 28 November 1983 (1983) ... (performer)
 1983 Never Say Never Again (music producer: title song - as Sergio Mendez)
Show Show Soundtrack (44 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (71 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Sergio Mendes" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66 | Sergio Mendes and Brasil '66 | Sergio Mendes and Brazil '66 | Sergio Mendez and Brazil '66 | Sergio Mendes & Brasil '88 | Sergio Mendes & Brasil 66 | Sergio Mendes and Brasil 66 | Sergio Mendes and Brasil | Sérgio Mendes | Sergio Mendez
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Leader of 1960s band, Brasil '66.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed