Mike Leigh (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 56 this week
Trailer
1:09 | Trailer
Mike Leigh was born on February 20, 1943 in Salford, Greater Manchester, England. He is a director and writer, known for Secrets & Lies (1996), Happy-Go-Lucky (2008) and Another Year (2010). He was previously married to Alison Steadman. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 25 Jan 2018
 
a list of 28 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 15 Oct 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 11 Jan 2018
 
a list of 26 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mike Leigh's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 7 Oscars. Another 77 wins & 103 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Secrets & Lies Director
(1996)
Happy-Go-Lucky Director
(2008)
Another Year Director
(2010)
Naked Director
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (23 credits)
 2018 Peterloo
 2014 Mr. Turner
 2012 A Running Jump (Short)
 2010 Another Year
 2004 Vera Drake
 1999 Topsy-Turvy
 1997 Career Girls
 1993 Naked
 1992 A Sense of History (TV Short)
 1990 Life Is Sweet
 1988 The Short & Curlies (TV Short)
 1988 High Hopes
 1984 Four Days in July (TV Movie)
 1983 Meantime (TV Movie)
 1982 Five-Minute Films (TV Series short) (5 episodes)
- Afternoon (1982)
- A Light Snack (1982)
- Probation (1982)
- Old Chums (1982)
 1973-1982 Play for Today (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Home Sweet Home (1982)
- Who's Who (1979)
- Abigail's Party (1977)
- Nuts in May (1976)
 1980 BBC2 Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Grown-Ups (1980)
 1975-1976 Second City Firsts (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Knock for Knock (1976)
 1973 Scene (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- A Mug's Game? (1973)
 1971 Bleak Moments
Show Show Writer (22 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (67 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

DVD commentary with David Thewlis and Katrin Cartlidge for his movie Naked (1993). See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 14 Interviews | 11 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mike Leigh OBE

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[from his eulogy at Bingham Ray's memorial] His imagination, his passion, his wonderful, endless naivete combined with sophistication. It's been said that he was completely honest. For those of us who loved him and monitored the ups and down of his checkered career, this was a man who was undoubtedly stabbed in the back by people. And we know that, to some extent he was a victim of his own ... See more »

Trivia:

Became a father for the 2nd time at age 38 when his [now ex] wife Alison Steadman gave birth to their son Leo Leigh on August 15, 1981. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently casts Lesley Manville See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed