Jeffrey Katzenberg


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,116 this week
Clip
0:55 | Clip
Jeffrey Katzenberg was born on December 21, 1950 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a producer, known for Shrek (2001), Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (2002) and The Prince of Egypt (1998). He has been married to Marilyn Katzenberg since 1975. They have two children. See full bio »

Erin Moriarty Reveals Her Acting Superheroes

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" shouts out her real-life super squad of actors.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Spielberg
Mon, Sep 30 8:55 AM PDT on HBO (519)
Spielberg
Mon, Sep 30 11:55 AM PDT on HBO (093)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 4 weeks ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 4 weeks ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 26 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jeffrey Katzenberg's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 13 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Shrek Producer
(2001)
(1998)
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (20 credits)
  Shrek 5 (executive producer) (announced)
  Elba vs. Block (TV Series short) (executive producer) (pre-production)
  Untitled 'Lord of the skies' Prequel (TV Series) (executive producer) (pre-production)
  Dummy (executive producer) (filming)
  Benedict Men (TV Series documentary) (producer) (post-production)
 2010 Neighbors from Hell (TV Series) (executive producer - 5 episodes)
- Fantastic 15 (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Attila the Rascal (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Family from Hell (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Screw the EPA (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Country Club Hell (2010) ... (executive producer)
 2006-2009 The Contender (TV Series) (executive producer - 26 episodes)
- Episode #5.5 (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #5.4 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #5.3 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #5.2 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #5.1 (2008) ... (executive producer)
 2008 The Contender Asia (TV Series) (executive producer - 12 episodes)
- Episode #1.12 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.11 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.10 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.9 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.8 (2008) ... (executive producer)
 2005 The Contender Rematch: Mora vs. Manfredo (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2004 Father of the Pride (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Original Pilot (2004) ... (executive producer)
- What's Black and White and Depressed All Over? (2004) ... (executive producer)
 2004 Shark Tale (executive producer)
 2004 Shrek 2 (executive producer)
 2003 Shrek 4-D (Short) (producer)
 2001 Shrek (producer)
 2000 Joseph: King of Dreams (Video) (executive producer)
 2000 Chicken Run (executive producer)
 2000 The Road to El Dorado (executive producer)
 1998 The Prince of Egypt (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (24 credits)
Show Show Self (70 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 12 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jeffrey Katzenberg - Deux Ex Machina Hand of God | Jeffrey | Jeffery Katzenberg

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Of this much I'm certain: If you write a good script with a great premise, you'll have a big hit. If you write a bad script with a great premise you'll still make money. But if you write a great script with a bad premise, success is not likely. See more »

Trivia:

After his resignation from Disney in 1994, he partnered up with Steven Spielberg and David Geffen (SKG) to create their own studio: Dreamworks. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed