Walter Cronkite (1916–2009)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,103 this week
Trailer
1:48 | Trailer
Walter Leland Cronkite, Jr. was born in Saint Joseph, Missouri, the only child of Helen Lena (Fritsche) and Walter Leland Cronkite, a doctor. Throughout his early career, Cronkite worked with newspapers. During World War II, he served as a news reporter. In 1950, Cronkite became a journalist. He signed up with CBS News in 1962 and retired in 1981.... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Post
Wed, Sep 18 6:52 AM PDT on THMAX (553)
7 Days in Entebbe
Wed, Sep 18 7:00 AM PDT on SHOWX (583)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 17 Jul 2017
 
a list of 37 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter Cronkite's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 11 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Liberty's Kids: Est. 1776 Benjamin Franklin
(2002-2003)
(1997)
(1993)
Great Books Editorial Department
(1993-2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 2002-2003 Liberty's Kids: Est. 1776 (TV Series)
Benjamin Franklin
- We the People (2003) ... Benjamin Franklin (voice)
- Going Home (2003) ... Benjamin Franklin (voice)
- The Man Who Wouldn't Be King (2003) ... Benjamin Franklin (voice)
- Born Free and Equal (2003) ... Benjamin Franklin (voice)
- Yorktown (2003) ... Benjamin Franklin (voice)
 1993 We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story
Captain Neweyes (voice)
 1993 Murphy Brown (TV Series)
Walter Cronkite
- Ship of Phil's (1993) ... Walter Cronkite (voice)
 1982 Spaceship Earth (Short)
2nd Edition Narrator - 1986-1994 (voice)
 1959 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
Narrator
- White Collar Bandit (1959) ... Narrator
 1954-1956 You Are There (TV Series)
Narrator / Host
- Paul Revere's Ride (April 18. 1775) (1954) ... Host / Narrator
Show Show Editorial department (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (230 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (157 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Belonged to the advisory committee of The Smile Train, a nonprofit organization dedicated to helping children with cleft lips and palates. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 18 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I only met Martin Luther King on a few occasions but I was always struck by the obvious force, the power of his character which is clearly what the Civil Rights movement needed at that point. See more »

Trivia:

CBS asked Cronkite to come up with a signature closing line for the evening news. When he came up with "And that's the way it is", CBS was concerned that it would suggest a certain infallability. But Cronkite explained that it would fit any type of story whether it was funny or sad or ironic. See more »

Trademark:

Always closed his newscasts by saying "And that's the way it is"

Nickname:

Walter Wilcox See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed