Stewart Copeland (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,330 this week
Trailer
2:35 | Trailer
Stewart Copeland was born on July 16, 1952 in Alexandria, Virginia, USA as Stewart Armstrong Copeland. He is known for his work on Rumble Fish (1983), Highlander II: The Quickening (1991) and South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999). He has been married to Fiona Dent since 1993. They have three children. He was previously married to Sonja ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

She's Having a Baby
Tue, Oct 15 11:10 AM PDT on SHO2 (580)
She's Having a Baby
Wed, Oct 23 8:35 AM PDT on SHO2 (580)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 images
created 23 Jun 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 10 Sep 2011
 
a list of 742 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 200 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stewart Copeland's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Rumble Fish Composer
(1983)
(1999)
Boiler Room Soundtrack
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (77 credits)
 2018 Spyro Reignited Trilogy (Video Game)
 2015 Dare to Drum (Documentary)
 2006 Pucked
 2005 Lovewrecked
 2005 Fish Eye (Short)
 2005 Riding the Bus with My Sister (TV Movie)
 2003-2004 Dead Like Me (TV Series) (29 episodes)
- Haunted (2004) ... (music by)
- Always (2004) ... (music by)
- Last Call (2004) ... (music by)
- Forget Me Not (2004) ... (music by)
- Ashes to Ashes (2004) ... (music by)
 2004 Desperate Housewives (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2004 Evel Knievel (TV Movie)
 2003 I Am David
 2002 Spyro: Enter the Dragonfly (Video Game)
 2002 Breaking News (TV Series)
 2002 Me and Daphne (Short)
 2002 Deuces Wild
 2001 On the Line
 2000 Spyro: Year of the Dragon (Video Game)
 2000 Sunset Strip
 2000 Skipped Parts
 2000 Brutally Normal (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Road Trip (2000)
- Damaged Goods (2000)
 1999 Spyro 2: Ripto's Rage! (Video Game)
 1999 Simpatico
 1999 Made Men
 1998 Legalese (TV Movie)
 1998 Futuresport (TV Movie)
 1998 Pecker (music by)
 1998 Spyro the Dragon (Video Game)
 1998 West Beirut
 1997 Good Burger
 1997 Insiders (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Exposure (1997)
- Good Behaviour (1997)
- Guilty (1997)
- Soft Touch (1997)
 1997 Gridlock'd
 1996 The Leopard Son (Documentary)
 1996 The Assassination File (TV Movie)
 1996 Boys
 1995 Judgement (Short)
 1995 White Dwarf (TV Movie)
 1995 Tyson (TV Movie)
 1994 Silent Fall
 1994 Rapa Nui
 1994 Fresh
 1994 Decadence
 1993 Horse Opera (TV Movie)
 1993 Bank Robber
 1993 Airborne
 1993 The Gathering (TV Movie) (1993 original score)
 1992 Screen One (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Seconds Out (1992)
 1992 Afterburn (TV Movie)
 1992 Fugitive Among Us (TV Movie)
 1991 Riff-Raff
 1990 Men at Work
 1990 Hidden Agenda
 1989 Long Ago and Far Away (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Noah's Ark (1989)
 1989 Shalom Salaam (TV Mini-Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1989) ... (title music)
- Episode #1.4 (1989) ... (title music)
- Episode #1.3 (1989) ... (title music)
- Episode #1.2 (1989) ... (title music)
- Episode #1.1 (1989) ... (title music)
 1988/I The Jogger
 1988 Talk Radio
 1987 Wall Street
 1985-1987 The Equalizer (TV Series) (51 episodes)
- The Rehearsal (1987) ... (music by)
- Inner View (1987) ... (music by)
- Shadow Play (1987) ... (music by)
- Mission: McCall: Part 2 (1987) ... (music by)
- Mission: McCall: Part 1 (1987) ... (music by)
 1986 Out of Bounds
 1985 The Rhythmatist (Documentary)
 1983 Rumble Fish
Show Show Music department (16 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (31 credits)
Show Show Actor (25 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (73 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Composed the opera "Holy Blood and Crescent Moon," about the Crusades, for the Cleveland Opera Company, and the ballets "King Lear" and "Prey" for San Francisco Ballet and Ballet Oklahoma, respectively. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Klark Kent | The Police | Police

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In our day, we were The Beatles of the '70s or the '80s or whichever...and we were the biggest thing since whatever and then six months after we broke up, Duran Duran were the biggest. After that, somebody else was and, six months ago, Oasis were the biggest. Now the Spice Girls are. So it's kind of hard to take any of that seriously. See more »

Trivia:

He was the founding member of The Police with future soloist Sting. The group had five #1 singles in the UK between 1979 and 1983 before breaking up in 1986. See more »

Trademark:

Plays drums utilizing the traditional grip, where the right hand uses an overhand grip of one drumstick, while the left hand uses an underhand grip of the other stick. This is a rarity among rock drummers, almost all of whom use match grip, or an overhand grip on both sticks. See more »

Nickname:

Kinetic Kid See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed