Drew Carey


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 410 this week
Trailer
0:16 | Trailer
Drew Carey was born on May 23, 1958 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA as Drew Allison Carey. He is a producer and actor, known for The Drew Carey Show (1995), Robots (2005) and Jack and Jill (2011). See full bio »

See What Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Are Watching

From sinful superheroes to a Star Wars spin-off, here's what the Jay and Silent Bob Reboot duo has on their Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Simpsons
Treehouse of Horror XXVII (S28, Ep4)
Thu, Oct 24 4:30 PM PDT on FXX (089)
Sabrina, the Teenage Witch
To Tell a Mortal (S2, Ep10)
Thu, Oct 31 2:30 AM PDT on KTLADT2 (199)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 01 Jun 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
a list of 44 people
created 25 Nov 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 14 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Drew Carey's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1995-2004)
Robots Crank
(2005)
Jack and Jill Drew Carey
(2011)
Coneheads Taxi Passenger
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (14 credits)
 2011 Drew Carey's Improv-A-Ganza (TV Series) (executive producer - 40 episodes)
- Episode #1.40 (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.39 (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.38 (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.37 (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.36 (2011) ... (executive producer)
 2010 Reason Saves Cleveland with Drew Carey (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2008 The Bob & Tom Show (TV Series) (associate producer)
 2008 Mississippi Drug War Blues: The Case of Cory Maye (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 1998-2007 Whose Line Is It Anyway? (TV Series) (executive producer - 213 episodes)
- Show No. 8021 (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Show No. 8020 (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Show No. 8019 (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Show No. 8018 (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Show No. 8017 (2007) ... (executive producer)
 2006 Drew Carey's Sporting Adventures: World Cup 2006 (TV Series) (producer)
  The Drew Carey Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 156 episodes, 1997 - 2004) (producer - 26 episodes, 1995 - 1996) (supervising producer - 9 episodes, 1996 - 1997)
- Still Life with Freeloader (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Passion of the Wick (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Finale (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Love, Sri Lankan Style (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Knot in the Mood (2004) ... (executive producer)
 2004 Green Screen Show (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2001 House of Cards (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2001 Rock & Roll Back to School Special (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2001 Improv All Stars (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2000 The Wonderful World of Disney (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Geppetto (2000) ... (executive producer)
 1997 Mr. Vegas All-Night Party Starring Drew Carey (TV Special) (executive producer)
 1993 Drew Carey: Human Cartoon (TV Special) (executive producer)
Show Show Actor (40 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (152 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Frito-Lay (2001) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 4 Interviews | 17 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Boo Scary from the Fright Is Right!

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[when asked if he enjoys being famous] Sometimes I like it, sometimes I don't. I've always been a people watcher. I like to go to malls and just sit, and I can't do that very easily anymore. See more »

Trivia:

He wrote a memoir titled 'Dirty Jokes and Beer: Stories of the Unrefined' in 2000, which got on The New York Times Bestseller list. In the memoir, he addressed his difficult childhood, which included the tragic loss of his father to a fatal brain tumor when Drew was 8 years old, as well as episodes of sexual abuse at the hands of a member of his extended family. These dark incidents prompted an ... See more »

Trademark:

"Buddy Holly" style glasses See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed