Da Brat (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,213 this week
Trailer
2:08 | Trailer
Da Brat was born on April 14, 1974 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Shawntae Harris. She is a producer and actress, known for Bad Boys (1995), Big Momma's House (2000) and Wasabi (2001). See full bio »

Who Does Alexandra Shipp Want to Be Her Cartoon BFF?

Try to guess what movie inspired Jexi star Alexandra Shipp's first alcoholic drink, or what cartoon character would be her BFF.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Carmen: A Hip Hopera
Tue, Oct 22 6:00 PM PDT on BHER (161)
Carmen: A Hip Hopera
Wed, Oct 23 1:00 PM PDT on BHER (161)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 110 people
created 15 Apr 2015
 
a list of 48 people
created 01 May 2017
 
a list of 356 people
created 06 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Da Brat's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Bad Boys Soundtrack
(1995)
Big Momma's House Soundtrack
(2000)
Wasabi Soundtrack
(2001)
Nothing to Lose Soundtrack
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 2017-2019 Growing Up Hip Hop: Atlanta (TV Series) (executive producer - 38 episodes)
- Smash Hit (2019) ... (executive producer - as Shawntae Harris)
- Dangerous Liaisons (2019) ... (executive producer - as Shawntae Harris)
- No Ree-grets (2019) ... (executive producer - as Shawntae Harris)
- It's Gettin Hot in Herre (2019) ... (executive producer - as Shawntae Harris)
- Firestorm (2019) ... (executive producer - as Shawntae Harris)
Show Show Actress (27 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Self (61 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Lil' Kim: "Not Tonight" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Da' Brat | Shawntae Harris

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Younger stepsister of actress LisaRaye McCoy. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed