STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,154 this week

Claude Autant-Lara (1901–2000)


Claude Autant-Lara was born on August 5, 1901 in Luzarches, Val-d'Oise, France as Claude Autant Larapide de Lisle. He was a director and writer, known for Devil in the Flesh (1947), The Red and the Black (1954) and Four Bags Full (1956). He was married to Ghislaine Autant-Lara. He died on February 5, 2000 in Antibes, Alpes-Maritimes, France. See full bio »

Which Celebrity Does Jeff Probst Want on "Survivor"?

Host and executive producer Jeff Probst thinks this celebrity would make the perfect "Survivor" contestant.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 31 Jan 2019
 
a list of 436 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 225 people
created 01 Jul 2018
 
list image
a list of 17 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 252 people
created 04 Nov 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Claude Autant-Lara's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1947)
(1954)
Four Bags Full Director
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (51 credits)
 1977 Gloria
 1973-1974 Lucien Leuwen (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1974)
- Episode #1.3 (1974)
- Episode #1.2 (1973)
- Episode #1.1 (1973)
 1969 Les patates
 1967 The Oldest Profession (segment "Aujourd'hui")
 1965 Umorismo in nero (segment "1, "La Bestiole")
 1963 Josefa's Loot
 1963 Enough Rope
 1958 Le joueur
 1952 The Seven Deadly Sins (segment "Orgueil, L'/Pride")
 1951 The Red Inn (as Claude Autant Lara)
 1943 Douce
 1939 Fric-Frac (uncredited)
 1938 The Stream (uncredited)
 1933 Ciboulette
 1932 Invite monsieur à dîner (Short)
 1932 La Dame D'en Face (Short)
 1931 Pur sang
 1930 Construire un feu (Short)
 1929 Boul se met au verre (Short)
 1926 Vittel
 1923 Fait-divers (Short)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (10 credits)
Show Show Art director (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 2 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

C. Autant Lala | Claude Autant Lara | Claude Moore
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The director must consider himself surrounded by enemies; what I mean is that, in a business where the taste of one man must prevail, he is surrounded by people who want to do nothing but improve their own tastes.

Trivia:

Biography in: John Wakeman, editor. "World Film Directors, Volume One, 1890-1945". Pages 12-15. New York: The H.W. Wilson Company, 1987. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed