STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,241 this week

Anthony Asquith (1902–1968)


British film director Anthony Asquith was born on November 9, 1902, to H.H. Asquith, the Chancellor of the Exchequer, and his second wife. A former home secretary and the future leader of the Liberal Party, H.H. Asquith served as prime minister of the United Kingdom from 1908-1916 and was subsequently elevated to the hereditary peerage. His ... See full bio »

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 31 Mar 2018
 
a list of 46 people
created 19 Mar 2014
 
a list of 42 people
created 24 Jan 2017
 
a list of 31 people
created 20 Feb 2017
 
a list of 758 people
created 11 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anthony Asquith's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Underground Director
(1928)
(1951)
Pygmalion Director
(1938)
(1945)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (44 credits)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Makeup Department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 6 Articles | See more »

Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on directing The Importance of Being Earnest (1952)] Although I was sparing with the big individual close-ups, I was tempted in the scene where Edith Evans' voice goes up three octaves on a single syllable when she says the word "hanndb-a-g". On films, as you know, voices haven't need to be raised to reach the back of the gallery. We take care of that, and actors and actresses keep their voices ... See more »

Trivia:

Doubled in blonde wig for Phyllis Neilson-Terry in Boadicea (1927). See more »

Nickname:

Puffin

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed