STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,617 this week

Steven Zaillian


Steven Zaillian was born on January 30, 1953 in Fresno, California, USA as Steven Ernest Bernard Zaillian. He is a writer and producer, known for Schindler's List (1993), Searching for Bobby Fischer (1993) and A Civil Action (1998). See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 205 people
updated 18 Sep 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 29 Feb 2016
 
a list of 39 people
created 19 Sep 2018
 
a list of 21 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 10 Oct 2018
 
a list of 23 people
created 06 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steven Zaillian's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 33 wins & 56 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1993)
(1998)
Moneyball Writer
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (21 credits)
 2020 Ripley (TV Series) (2 episodes) (announced)
- Episode #1.2 (2020)
- Episode #1.1 (2020)
  Cortés (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes) (pre-production)
 2019 The Irishman (screenplay)
  The Night Of (TV Mini-Series) (created by - 8 episodes, 2016) (teleplay by - 4 episodes, 2016) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Call of the Wild (2016) ... (creator) / (teleplay by)
- Ordinary Death (2016) ... (creator) / (teleplay by)
- Samson and Delilah (2016) ... (creator) / (teleplay by)
- The Season of the Witch (2016) ... (creator) / (teleplay by)
- The Art of War (2016) ... (creator)
 2014 Exodus: Gods and Kings (written by)
 2011 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (screenplay by)
 2011 Moneyball (screenplay)
 2007 American Gangster (written by)
 2006 All the King's Men (screenplay)
 2005 The Interpreter (screenplay)
 2002 Gangs of New York (screenplay)
 2001 Hannibal (screenplay)
 1998 A Civil Action (screenplay)
 1996 Mission: Impossible (story)
 1994 Clear and Present Danger (screenplay)
 1993 Schindler's List (screenplay)
 1993 Searching for Bobby Fischer (screenplay)
 1993 Jack the Bear (screenplay)
 1990 Awakenings (screenplay)
Show Show Producer (17 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Steve Zaillian | Steve Zalian

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have no problem with anyone being precise about small things. See more »

Trivia:

Graduated from San Francisco State University in 1975 with a degree in Cinema. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed