STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,077 this week

Elia Kazan (1909–2003)


Known for his creative stage direction, Elia Kazan was born Elias Kazantzoglou on September 7, 1909 in Constantinople, Ottoman Empire (now Istanbul, Turkey). Noted for drawing out the best dramatic performances from his actors, he directed 21 actors to Oscar nominations, resulting in nine wins. He directed a string of successful films, including A... See full bio »

How Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Stuck Together

From Clerks to Jay and Silent Bob Reboot, the hilarious duo breaks down their friendship and creative method.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

A Face in the Crowd
Fri, Oct 25 2:45 PM PDT on TCM (082)
Boomerang!
Sun, Oct 27 5:00 PM PDT on KCOPDT3 (189)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 04 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 01 Nov 2015
 
a list of 37 people
created 25 Jul 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 09 Sep 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 21 May 2015
 
a list of 36 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elia Kazan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 34 wins & 28 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1954)
East of Eden Director
(1955)
(1951)
America America Director
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (34 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Directed "Harriet" on Broadway. Written by Florence Ryerson and Colin Clements. Music orchestrated / arranged by Alexander Haas and Roland W. Haas. Henry Miller's Theatre: 3 Mar 1943-1 Apr 1944 (377 performances). See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 16 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Elia 'Gadget' Kazan

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on John Ford] Orson Welles was once asked which American directors most appealed to him. "The old masters," he replied. "By which I mean John Ford, John Ford and John Ford." Well, I studied Young Mr. Lincoln (1939), for example. As I say, John Ford had a big influence on me. See more »

Trivia:

Had four children with Molly Kazan: Judy Kazan, Chris Kazan, Nicholas Kazan and Katharine Kazan. Had two children with Barbara Loden: Leonard Kazan and Marco Kazan. Grandfather of Zoe Kazan. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently cast Marlon Brando and Karl Malden

Nickname:

Gadg See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed