Andy Kaufman (I) (1949–1984)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 213 this week
Trailer
1:01 | Trailer
Referred to by some as a dadaistic comedian, Andy Kaufman took comedy and performance art to the edges of irrationality and blurred the dividing line between reality and imagination. Born in New York City on January 17, 1949, the first son of Stanley and Janice Kaufman, Andy grew up on New York in the town of Great Neck. He began performing for ... See full bio »

Mary Elizabeth Winstead Gives Advice to Her Younger Self

Mary Elizabeth Winstead takes a cue from her latest film Gemini Man to prepare her younger self for a life in Hollywood.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

God Told Me To
Tue, Oct 22 1:10 AM PDT on FLIX (602)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 08 Jan 2014
 
a list of 34 people
created 24 Jul 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 12 Mar 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 29 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andy Kaufman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Taxi Latka Gravas / Vic Ferrari / Alex Reiger / Arlo / Jeffrey
(1978-1983)
Man on the Moon Soundtrack
(1999)
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 1983 My Breakfast with Blassie
Andy Kaufman
 1978-1983 Taxi (TV Series)
Latka Gravas / Vic Ferrari / Arlo / ...
- Simka's Monthlies (1983) ... Latka Gravas
- A Grand Gesture (1983) ... Latka Gravas
- Jim's Mario's (1983) ... Latka Gravas (credit only)
- Tony's Baby (1983) ... Latka Gravas (credit only)
- Arnie Meets the Kids (1983) ... Latka Gravas
 1975-1982 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Andy Kaufman / Foreign Man / Elvis / ...
- John Madden/Jennifer Holliday (1982) ... Elvis
- Eric Idle/Bob Dylan (1979) ... Andy Kaufman / Voice of Elvis
- Art Garfunkel/Stephen Bishop (1978) ... British Man
- Hugh Hefner/Libby Titus (1977) ... Andy Kaufman
- Ralph Nader/George Benson (1977) ... Foreign Man
 1981 Heartbeeps
Val
 1980 In God We Trust (or Gimme That Prime Time Religion)
Armageddon T. Thunderbird
 1979 Stormy Justice (TV Movie)
 1979 Cher... and Other Fantasies (TV Movie)
Adam
 1977 Stick Around (TV Short)
Andy, the Robot
 1976 God Told Me To
Police Assassin
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (38 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote several books, stories and poems that remained unpublished until 1999. Books include The Huey Williams Story and God.

Publicity Listings:

6 Biographical Movies | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 11 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Tony Clifton | Baji Kimran

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

While all the other kids were out playing ball and stuff, I used to stay in my room and imagine that there was a camera in the wall. And I used to really believe that I was putting on a television show and that it was going out to somewhere in the world. See more »

Trivia:

His style of entertainment is now known as "performance art." See more »

Trademark:

Usually played an unnamed character called Foreign Man, who soon evolved into Latka Gravis, the guy from Taxi. Likes to play with the audience's heads like reading The Great Gatsby instead of performing. Doesn't like to break character, even when he's not filming. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed