Ethan Coen


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 226 this week
Trailer
1:41 | Trailer
Ethan Coen was born on September 21, 1957 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA as Ethan Jesse Coen. He is a producer and writer, known for The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018), A Serious Man (2009) and Inside Llewyn Davis (2013). He has been married to Tricia Cooke since October 2, 1990. They have two children. See full bio »

'Good Boy' Jacob Tremblay Picks 'Star Wars' Dream Role

Jacob Tremblay, star of Good Boys, compares his family to an infamous reality TV show and picks an unusual Star Wars dream role.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Ladykillers
Tue, Aug 20 4:40 PM PDT on HBOC (523)
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Tue, Aug 20 8:00 PM PDT on CMTV (154)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 41 people
updated 6 months ago
 
a list of 5 images
updated 06 Jun 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 24 Jun 2018
 
a list of 42 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 19 Nov 2017
 
a list of 32 people
created 03 Jul 2017
 
a list of 21 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ethan Coen's work have you seen?

User Polls

A Guide to the Films of the Coen Brothers

From Blood Simple to the new The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, we take a look at the offbeat stylings of Academy Award-winners Joel and Ethan Coen.

Dude, let's go bowling

Won 4 Oscars. Another 109 wins & 278 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

A Serious Man Producer
(2009)
(2013)
Fargo Producer
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (24 credits)
 2014-2020 Fargo (TV Series) (executive producer - 31 episodes)
- Episode #4.1 (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Somebody to Love (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Aporia (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Who Rules the Land of Denial? (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Law of Inevitability (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2018 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (producer)
 2016 Hail, Caesar! (producer - produced by)
 2013 Inside Llewyn Davis (producer)
 2010 True Grit (producer)
 2009 A Serious Man (producer)
 2008 Burn After Reading (producer)
 2007 No Country for Old Men (producer)
 2005 Romance & Cigarettes (executive producer)
 2004 The Ladykillers (producer)
 2003 Bad Santa (executive producer)
 2003 Intolerable Cruelty (producer - produced by)
 2003 Where the Girls Are (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 2001 The Man Who Wasn't There (producer)
 2000 Down from the Mountain (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2000 O Brother, Where Art Thou? (producer)
 1998 The Big Lebowski (producer)
 1996 Fargo (producer)
 1994 The Hudsucker Proxy (producer)
 1991 Barton Fink (producer)
 1990 Miller's Crossing (producer)
 1987 Raising Arizona (producer)
 1984 Blood Simple (producer)
Show Show Writer (34 credits)
Show Show Director (24 credits)
Show Show Editor (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (17 credits)
Show Show Self (37 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book (short stories): "Gates of Eden", 1998. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 6 Print Biographies | 13 Interviews | 15 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Roderick Jaynes

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's easy to offend people. People get uncomfortable, for instance, when the main character in a movie is not sympathetic in a Hollywood formula way. Our movies are loaded with things that aren't to everyone's taste. On the other hand, there's a scene in [O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)] where a frog gets squished that everyone seems to like. It's all right to do the frog squishing. See more »

Trivia:

Has used the character name of Marva Munson in both of his past two films. First, in Intolerable Cruelty (2003) (Judge Marva Munson) and secondly, in The Ladykillers (2004) (Marva Munson). See more »

Trademark:

Often creates at least one lengthy sequence in most of his films where only music plays as a major event unfolds, i.e Raising Arizona (1987) when Nicolas Cage is being chased after robbing a store. Also sequences in Miller's Crossing (1990), The Big Lebowski (1998), The Man Who Wasn't There (2001), and Fargo (1996). See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed