STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 305 this week

Jim Abrahams


Jim Abrahams was born on May 10, 1944 in Shorewood, Wisconsin, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for Airplane! (1980), Top Secret! (1984) and Police Squad! (1982). He is married to Nancy Cocuzzo. See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Airplane!
Mon, Oct 21 9:35 AM PDT on SHO2 (580)
Airplane!
Tue, Oct 22 11:00 AM PDT on SHOWX (583)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 14 May 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 14 Nov 2012
 
a list of 830 people
created 22 Oct 2017
 
a list of 167 people
created 1 day ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Abrahams's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Airplane! Writer
(1980)
Top Secret! Writer
(1984)
Police Squad! Writer
(1982)
Hot Shots! Writer
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (11 credits)
 2006 Scary Movie 4 (screenplay)
 1998 Mafia! (written by)
 1994 Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult (television series: "Police Squad")
 1993 Hot Shots! Part Deux (characters) / (written by)
 1991 Hot Shots! (written by)
 1991 The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear (television series Police Squad)
 1988 The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (television series: "Police Squad") / (written by)
 1984 Top Secret! (written by)
  Police Squad! (TV Series) (created by - 6 episodes, 1982) (written by - 1 episode, 1982)
- Ring of Fear (A Dangerous Assignment) (1982) ... (creator)
 1980 Airplane! (written for the screen by)
 1977 The Kentucky Fried Movie (written by)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kentucky Fried Theatre
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Louise Ogens Abrahams and Norman Abrahams. Brother of Alice Gruenberg and Jane Butenhoff. Father of Joseph, Jamie and Charlie. First cousin of Kate Ogens Siegler, Andy Ogens and Dan Ogens. See more »

Trademark:

See David Zucker See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed