Ang Lee (I)


STARmeter
Top 500
Down 133 this week
Interview
0:53 | Interview
Born in 1954 in Pingtung, Taiwan, Ang Lee has become one of today's greatest contemporary filmmakers. Ang graduated from the National Taiwan College of Arts in 1975 and then came to the U.S. to receive a B.F.A. Degree in Theatre/Theater Direction at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, and a Masters Degree in Film Production at New York... See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Hulk
Tue, Oct 22 7:50 AM PDT on HBOSIG (521)
Hulk
Sat, Oct 26 8:20 AM PDT on HBOZ (524)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 15 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 30 Dec 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 07 Apr 2011
 
a list of 42 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ang Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 101 wins & 96 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Life of Pi Director
(2012)
Lust, Caution Director
(2007)
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (78 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was interviewed in "Talking Movies" (2006). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 8 Interviews | 8 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

An Lee | An Li

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm a drifter and an outsider. There's not one single environment I can totally belong to. My cultural roots are something illusive. See more »

Trivia:

Turned down an offer to direct Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003). See more »

Trademark:

Outdoor settings See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed