Sandra Dee (I) (1942–2005)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,767 this week
Trailer
2:19 | Trailer
Sandra Dee was born Alexandria Zuck on April 23, 1942 in Bayonne, New Jersey, to Mary (Cymboliak) and John Zuck. She was of Carpatho-Rusyn descent. Her mother envisioned a show business career for her daughter and would often lie about her age in order to get Sandy where she wanted to go. For example, her mother enrolled her in school early so she... See full bio »

Emmys Stars Answer Our Burning Questions

Alex Borstein, RuPaul, and other stars at the 2019 Emmys answer our fans' burning questions.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Wild and the Innocent
Fri, Sep 27 5:31 AM PDT on STZENW (648)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 20 Jan 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 24 Dec 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 23 Aug 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sandra Dee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 1 win & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Gidget Francie Lawrence aka Gidget
(1959)
If a Man Answers Chantal Stacy
(1962)
Imitation of Life Susie - 16
(1959)
Come September Sandy Stevens
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (33 credits)
 1994 Frasier (TV Series)
Connie
- The Botched Language of Cranes (1994) ... Connie (voice)
 1983 Lost
Penny Morrison
 1977-1983 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Margaret Winslow / Francesca Hamilton
- Eternal Flame/A Date with Burt (1983) ... Margaret Winslow
- Pilot (1977) ... Francesca Hamilton
 1978 Police Woman (TV Series)
Marie Quinn
- Blind Terror (1978) ... Marie Quinn
 1974 Houston, We've Got a Problem (TV Movie)
Angie Cordell
 1971-1972 Night Gallery (TV Series)
Alice Martin / Millicent / Marion Hardy / ...
- The Sixth Sense: Through a Flame Darkly (1972) ... Alice Martin
- Spectre in Tap-Shoes (1972) ... Millicent / Marion Hardy
- The Different Ones/Tell David.../Logoda's Heads (1971) ... Ann Bolt (segment "Tell David...")
 1972 The Sixth Sense (TV Series)
Alice Martin
- Through a Flame Darkly (1972) ... Alice Martin
 1972 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Joan / Bonnie Galloway (segment "Love and the Sensuous Twin")
- Love and the Know-It-All/Love and the Perfect Wife/Love and the Sensuous Twin/Love and the Triple Threat (1972) ... Joan / Bonnie Galloway (segment "Love and the Sensuous Twin")
 1972 The Daughters of Joshua Cabe (TV Movie)
Ada
 1972 The Manhunter (TV Movie)
Mara Bocock
 1970 The Dunwich Horror
Nancy Wagner
 1967 Rosie!
Daphne Shaw
 1967 Doctor, You've Got to Be Kidding!
Heather Halloran
 1966 A Man Could Get Killed
Amy Franklin
 1965 That Funny Feeling
Joan Howell
 1964 I'd Rather Be Rich
Cynthia Dulaine
 1963 Take Her, She's Mine
Mollie Michaelson
 1963 Tammy and the Doctor
Tammy Tyree
 1962 If a Man Answers
Chantal Stacy
 1961 Come September
Sandy Stevens
 1961 Tammy Tell Me True
Tammy Tyree
 1961 Romanoff and Juliet
Juliet Moulsworth
 1960 Portrait in Black
Cathy Cabot
 1959 A Summer Place
Molly Jorgenson
 1959 The Wild and the Innocent
Rosalie
 1959 Gidget
Francie Lawrence aka Gidget
 1959 Imitation of Life
Susie - 16
 1959 A Stranger in My Arms
Pat Beasley
 1958 The Restless Years
Melinda Grant
 1958 The Reluctant Debutante
Jane Broadbent
 1957 The Snow Queen
Gerda (English version, voice)
 1957 Until They Sail
Evelyn Leslie
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Lustre-Creme Shampoo.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 15 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I began telling stories as a volunteer in my daughters' school. But I grew up hearing stories from Cuban and Southern storytellers, and I learned a great deal by just being quiet and listening. See more »

Trivia:

Is immortalized in the popular song "Look at Me, I'm Sandra Dee" from the movie Grease (1978). The song mocked her squeaky-clean image but Dee reportedly said in a statement that she did not mind, and always had a big laugh about it. See more »

Trademark:

Frequent portrayal of wholesome ingénue roles

Nickname:

The Queen of Teens See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed