Dalya's Other Country (2017)

| Documentary | 2017 (USA)
Trailer
3:36 | Trailer
In 2012 Dalya and her mother Rudayna fled Aleppo for LA. Can they hold onto their Islamic traditions in a country that doesn't embrace them?

Director:

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 24 August 2016
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A charming tale of a young man from Bulgaria forging a path in the historic craft of violin-making.

Director: Maria Averina
Short | Drama | Romance

A run-away serf is hunted before she is freed by the Year and a Day law of Feudal Europe.

Director: Connor Rentz
Stars: Lena Bledsoe
Ergophobia (2017)
Short | Comedy | Crime

A home invasion proves to be an unexpected source of catharsis for a hardworking woman and her layabout boyfriend.

Director: Jai Brandon
Stars: Rachel Romney, Martin Ewens, Kelsey Ann Wacker
Black Friday II (2017)
Comedy | Horror | Sci-Fi

During the Thanksgiving season, Aliens, dormant for years, finally set their plans to conquer Earth into motion. The only thing standing in their way are two clueless friends who, with a ... See full summary »

Director: Crescentia Volz
Stars: Megan Frankovich, Ben Johnson, Jayme Schmitt
Offended (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

"In the Salvadoran civil war, my father and thousands more were captured and tortured by the State. These are some of their stories. When I turned 33, my mother told me that my father, ... See full summary »

Director: Marcela Zamora
Laying Low (TV Movie 2017)
Drama

An ex-con, recently paroled, fights to rebuild his life in New York City. Is the mecca of temptation truly the right place for a guy with PTSD and low impulse control?

Directors: Sylvia Caminer, Hank H. Kim
Stars: Clark Middleton, Julee Cerda, Laith Nakli
Short | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Four friends are led astray by their G.P.S.

Director: Justin Phillip
Stars: Justin Phillip, Brittany Rizzo, Tim Casper
96 Souls (2016)
Drama | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A university research scientist, about to lose funding and status, has a lab accident and discovers he can see people's true intentions -- making his situation even worse.

Director: Stanley Jacobs
Stars: Grinnell Morris, Sid Veda, Paul Statman
Distortion I (2016)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Distortion is a suspense thriller about a woman who awakens from a coma after 3 months to flashes of the memory of her family's brutal murder, but without any solid memory to assist the ... See full summary »

Director: Mayon Denton
Stars: Ryan Merriman, Corbin Bernsen, Tonya T. Cannon
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

8 March 1955. Anna and Angela were arrested in Bologna while they were handing out mimosa flowers, the symbol of left wing female emancipation in post-war Italy. In the height of the Cold ... See full summary »

Director: Andrea Bacci
Stars: Camilla Filippi
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

This short documentary follows its title character as he pursues a career in professional tennis. While endless hours of practice and an unwavering dedication to his sport have primed him ... See full summary »

Director: Kirk Fraser
Stars: Frances Tiafoe
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Documentarian Danny Schechter explores the financial crisis and argues that it was built on a foundation of criminal activity. To get to the bottom of it all Schechter interviews bankers, economists, and journalists.

Director: Danny Schechter
Stars: Gary Ackerman, Jonathan Alpert, Bill Bamber
Edit

Storyline

Dalya, a Syrian refugee living in America, tries to be a normal teenager. Yet under the shadow of Donald Trump's rise to power, she must contend with daily reminders of her otherness, like being the only girl in school that wears a hijab. Keeping her Muslim father proud and integrating into American teen life with make-up, proms and boys is a hard line to walk. This touching film explores a young life caught between highly politicised identities.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

After Aleppo  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page