7.0/10
273
1 user 18 critic

Une jeunesse allemande (2015)

Film based on the rise of The Red Army Faction, German revolutionary terrorist group founded by Andreas Baader and Ulrike Meinhof.
Reviews
2 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Samuel Collardey
Stars: Mathieu Bulle, Paul Barbier, Jeanine Barbier
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A documentary on provocative artist Bahman Mohassess, the so-called "Persian Picasso," whose acclaimed paintings and sculptures dominated pre-revolutionary Iran.

Director: Mitra Farahani
Stars: Bahman Mohasses
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

An English novelist is lured, with disconcerting and disorienting results, into purchasing a crumbling mansion by what he imagines are the deliberately 'literary' ploys of its housekeeper (Leslie Caron) and two mysterious, lurking women.

Director: Eduardo de Gregorio
Stars: Leslie Caron, Bulle Ogier, Marie-France Pisier
Bai yi (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The debut feature film by Chu Hsien-Che, who made several documentaries, White Ant is a psychological drama that tells a story about sexual fetishism. Bai Yide is a young man living alone. ... See full summary »

Director: Hsien-Jer Chu
Stars: Kang Ren Wu, Aviis Zhong, Tai-Yan Yu
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Many years ago, the cities by the river were gripped by a contagion. Things started to change and everything slowly became something else. It was not clear if transformation was a symptom ... See full summary »

Director: Dane Komljen
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Episodic, spiritual and existentialistic look at the state the Russia is in in 2017, exactly one hundred years after the communist-led Russian Revolution. The future looks gloomy, since the world is on the brink of yet another world war.

Director: Aleksey German
Stars: Louis Franck, Merab Ninidze, Viktoriya Korotkova
Short | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A haunting documentary on the pains of growing up male. It explores the inner and outer cruelties that boys perpetrate and endure. The film provokes the viewer to reflect on how our society can deprive boys of wholeness.

Director: Jay Rosenblatt
Stars: Richard Silberg
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

On the desolated coast of Veracruz, Mexico, 17-year-old Sebastián takes over running his uncle's small & cozy rent-by-the-hour motel. There all by himself much of the time, he meets Miranda... See full summary »

Director: Aarón Fernández Lesur
Stars: Kristyan Ferrer, Adriana Paz, Eliseo Lara Martínez
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Johnson, an agent for the Liquor Control Department, comes across the remote Cuckoo Bird Inn after escaping from a band of cut-throat moonshiners and a mysterious killer. He realizes there ... See full summary »

Director: Bert Williams
Stars: Bert Williams, Ann Long, Chuck Frankle
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A UNESCO translator stumbles across a group which is hiding and supporting Nazis and facilitating their travel around the world.

Director: Eduardo de Gregorio
Stars: Nathalie Baye, Philippe Léotard, Bulle Ogier
Montedoro (2015)
Drama | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A rich middle aged American woman unexpectedly discovers her true origin after her parents have died. Deeply moved, in the midst of an identity crisis, she decides to travel, hoping to find... See full summary »

Director: Antonello Faretta
Stars: Domenico Brancale, Giovanni Capalbo, Anna di Dio
Human Remains (1998)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Film clips of the 20th century's great dictators with narration in first person combine to form a fascinating portrait of power and evil.

Director: Jay Rosenblatt
Stars: Eva Braun, Francisco Franco, Adolf Hitler
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Himself (archive footage)
Philip Werner Sauber ...
Himself (archive footage)
Holger Meins ...
Himself (archive footage)
Helke Sander ...
Herself (archive footage)
Edit

Storyline

Film based on the rise of The Red Army Faction, German revolutionary terrorist group founded by Andreas Baader and Ulrike Meinhof.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

| |

Language:

| |

Release Date:

21 May 2015 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

A German Youth  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited from Vladimir et Rosa (1971) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Academy Awards Anarchy With Jordan Horowitz

La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz recounts the moment his movie was mistakenly awarded an Oscar. Plus, "The IMDb Show" finds out who your celebrity doppelgangers are.

Watch now