8.2/10
25

SHOT! The Psycho-Spiritual Mantra of Rock (2016)

Trailer
2:02 | Trailer

Coming Soon

In theaters April 7.

SHOT! The Mick Rock Documentary is an odyssey into the colorful and crazy recesses of rock 'n' roll's history. A reckless joyride that delves deep into the mind of rock's greatest living ... See full summary »

Director:

Star:

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Their Finest (2016)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A British film crew attempts to boost morale during World War II by making a propaganda film after the Blitzkrieg.

Director: Lone Scherfig
Stars: Gemma Arterton, Sam Claflin, Bill Nighy
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

David Lynch takes us on an intimate journey through the formative years of his life. From his idyllic upbringing in small town America to the dark streets of Philadelphia, we follow Lynch ... See full summary »

Directors: Jon Nguyen, Rick Barnes, and 1 more credit »
Stars: David Lynch
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A couple decide to open a home for refuges in the remote cold mountains of Norway,

Director: Rune Denstad Langlo
Stars: Anders Baasmo Christiansen, Slimane Dazi, Kristoffer Hjulstad
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

This short documentary follows its title character as he pursues a career in professional tennis. While endless hours of practice and an unwavering dedication to his sport have primed him ... See full summary »

Director: Kirk Fraser
Stars: Frances Tiafoe
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Documentarian Danny Schechter explores the financial crisis and argues that it was built on a foundation of criminal activity. To get to the bottom of it all Schechter interviews bankers, economists, and journalists.

Director: Danny Schechter
Stars: Gary Ackerman, Jonathan Alpert, Bill Bamber
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Documentary | Adventure

The Rockers, the Leather Boys, the Ton Up Boys - they, and the machines they ride, have all held our fascination for years. Whether we have admired or feared the subculture, one thing's for... See full summary »

Director: Steven Maes
Stars: Thaison Garcia, Katee Sackhoff, Jessica Haggett
Voodoo Love (2015)
Short | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

An ex-couple meet regularly to compare dating successes.

Directors: Greg McCarthy, Lara Wickman McCarthy
Stars: Greg McCarthy, Lara Wickman McCarthy
Christine I (2016)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The story of Christine Chubbuck, a 1970s TV reporter struggling with depression and professional frustrations as she tries to advance her career.

Director: Antonio Campos
Stars: Rebecca Hall, Michael C. Hall, Tracy Letts
Barely Managing (TV Movie 2017)
Comedy | Drama

Ex-CIA agent Hank Saddler has found a new life as an apartment building manager, but with PTSD, a failed marriage, strange tenants, and a difficult daughter dogging him, he's barely ... See full summary »

Director: Kit Leonard Dennis
Stars: Kit Leonard Dennis, Merry Grissom, Sunny Virmani
Kontener (2017)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Two Polish women live and work in tense mutual disregard on a dairy farm in Brandenburg - until Tava vanishes. One night she suddenly reappears in Marynas trailer, anxious and distraught.

Director: Sebastian Lang
Stars: Joanna Drozda, Anka Graczyk
Offended (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

"In the Salvadoran civil war, my father and thousands more were captured and tortured by the State. These are some of their stories. When I turned 33, my mother told me that my father, ... See full summary »

Director: Marcela Zamora
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

SHOT! The Mick Rock Documentary is an odyssey into the colorful and crazy recesses of rock 'n' roll's history. A reckless joyride that delves deep into the mind of rock's greatest living photographer: Mick Rock. Told through the distorted lens of rock 'n' roll mythology, icon-maker, psychedelic explorer, shambolic poet and custodian of dreams, Mick Rock navigates his story from the glam rock shimmer of London to the snarl of NYC punk, and deep into the new millennium. Awaiting heart surgery after after a series of heart attacks, Mick turns inward to face himself - his past, the present and the future that will be born from the ashes of his resurrection. He stretched his nervous system to the limit to bring us the iconic images of the likes of David Bowie, Syd Barrett, Blondie, Queen, Lou Reed and Iggy Pop. He shot them all and imprinted them on our collective psyche forever. "I'm still in awe of the power of the camera and its magical reflections. In many ways I love it more than ever... Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

7 April 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Shot! The Life and Death of Mick Rock  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page